2012 New York Giants Season Stats

The 2012 New York Giants went 9-7. They scored 429 points and allowed 344, 6th in the league on offense and 12th on defense. That was 2nd in the NFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 9-7
  • Points for: 429 (6th)
  • Points against: 344 (12th)
  • Division: NFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points429634412
Total yards568714613431
Passing yards382512406828
Rushing yards186214206625
First downs3271331818
Turnovers2112305
Third down %40.6%1142.4%30
Red zone %54.8%1546.0%6
Yards per drive32.311035.4631

2012 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Dallas Cowboys2012-09-05L17-24
2Tampa Bay Buccaneers2012-09-16W41-34
3at Carolina Panthers2012-09-20W36-7
4at Philadelphia Eagles2012-09-30L17-19
5Cleveland Browns2012-10-07W41-27
6at San Francisco 49ers2012-10-14W26-3
7Washington Commanders2012-10-21W27-23
8at Dallas Cowboys2012-10-28W29-24
9Pittsburgh Steelers2012-11-04L20-24
10at Cincinnati Bengals2012-11-11L13-31
12Green Bay Packers2012-11-25W38-10
13at Washington Commanders2012-12-03L16-17
14New Orleans Saints2012-12-09W52-27
15at Atlanta Falcons2012-12-16L0-34
16at Baltimore Ravens2012-12-23L14-33
17Philadelphia Eagles2012-12-30W42-7

2012 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Victor CruzWR16255.2WR1350.8
Eli ManningQB16232.9QB150.0
Ahmad BradshawRB14179.0RB2039.3
Martellus BennettTE16147.6TE120.0
Hakeem NicksWR12140.2WR530.0
Andre BrownRB10109.1RB380.0
Domenik HixonWR13107.7WR700.0
David WilsonRB1677.2RB510.0
Rueben RandleWR1366.8WR900.0
Ramses BardenWR736.0WR1260.0

2012 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
DEAdewale Ojomo——24
DEAdrian Tracy—725
TEAdrien Robinson——24
RBAhmad Bradshaw—1426
FSAntrel Rolle—1630
TEBear Pascoe—926
MLBChase Blackburn—1529
DTChris Canty—930
GChris Snee—430
CBCorey Webster—1630
CDavid Baas—231
QBDavid Carr—233
TDavid Diehl—132
RBDavid Wilson—1621
WRDomenik Hixon—1328
QBEli Manning—1631
WRHakeem Nicks—1224
FBHenry Hynoski—1224
OLBJacquian Williams—924
TJames Brewer——25
DEJason Pierre-Paul—1623
CBJayron Hosley—1222
WRJerrel Jernigan—723
CJim Cordle—325
CBJustin Tryon—1228
DEJustin Tuck—1529
OLBKeith Rivers—1126
SSKenny Phillips—526
GKevin Boothe—329
RBKregg Lumpkin—528
KLawrence Tynes—1634
DTLinval Joseph—1624
MLBMark Herzlich—925
TEMartellus Bennett—1625
DTMarvin Austin—423
OLBMathias Kiwanuka—1429
OLBMichael Boley—1630
DEOsi Umenyiora—1631
CBPrince Amukamara—1223
WRRamses Barden—726
DTRocky Bernard—1133
WRRueben Randle—1321
RBRyan Torain——26
GSelvish Capers——27
OLBSpencer Paysinger—1624
PSteve Weatherford—1630
FSStevie Brown—1625
DBTerrence Frederick—122
SSTyler Sash—524
WRVictor Cruz—1626
TWill Beatty—827
FSWill Hill—1222
LSZak DeOssie—828