2002 New York Giants Season Stats

The 2002 New York Giants went 10-6. They scored 320 points and allowed 279, 22nd in the league on offense and 3rd on defense. That was 2nd in the NFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 10-6
  • Points for: 320 (22nd)
  • Points against: 279 (3rd)
  • Division: NFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points320222793
Total yards58268494911
Passing yards39517311910
Rushing yards187513183017
First downs325102663
Turnovers26132126
Third down %39.4%1736.5%9
Red zone %37.3%3147.7%12
Yards per drive31.491027.0413

2002 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1San Francisco 49ers2002-09-05L13-16
2at Los Angeles Rams2002-09-15W26-21
3Seattle Seahawks2002-09-22W9-6
4at Arizona Cardinals2002-09-29L7-21
5at Dallas Cowboys2002-10-06W21-17
6Atlanta Falcons2002-10-13L10-17
8at Philadelphia Eagles2002-10-28L3-17
9Jacksonville Jaguars2002-11-03W24-17
10at Minnesota Vikings2002-11-10W27-20
11Washington Commanders2002-11-17W19-17
12at Houston Texans2002-11-24L14-16
13Tennessee Titans2002-12-01L29-32
14at Washington Commanders2002-12-08W27-21
15Dallas Cowboys2002-12-15W37-7
16at Indianapolis Colts2002-12-22W44-27
17Philadelphia Eagles2002-12-28W10-7

2002 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Tiki BarberRB16321.4RB6102.1
Amani ToomerWR16264.5WR762.2
Kerry CollinsQB16210.6QB140.0
Jeremy ShockeyTE15171.4TE334.5
Ike HilliardWR778.3WR820.0
Ron DayneRB1674.7RB530.0
Ron DixonWR1069.7WR870.0
Dan CampbellTE1545.5TE350.0
Charles StackhouseRB1437.8RB840.0
Daryl JonesWR1217.4WR1370.0

2002 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
WRAmani Toomer—1628
TBarrett Brooks——30
OLBBrandon Short—1625
DEByron Frisch—626
FBCharles Stackhouse—1422
CChris Bober—426
DTCornelius Griffin—1426
TEDan Campbell—1526
WRDaryl Jones—1223
SSDeWayne Patmon—823
RBDelvin Joyce—1224
WRDerek Dorris—324
OLBDhani Jones—1524
DEDwight Johnson—625
DEFrank Ferrara—1027
TIan Allen——24
QBJason Garrett——36
CBJason Sehorn—1631
GJason Whittle—827
TEJeremy Shockey—1522
QBJesse Palmer—124
FSJohnnie Harris—930
CBKato Serwanga—226
DEKenny Holmes—1429
QBKerry Collins—1630
OLBKevin Lewis—1424
DTLance Legree—1325
TLuke Petitgout—726
TEMarcellus Rivers—1324
PMatt Allen—1425
KMatt Bryant—1627
DTMatt Mitrione—524
DEMichael Strahan—1631
MLBMike Barrow—1532
TMike Rosenthal—825
MLBNick Greisen—423
COmar Smith——25
FSOmar Stoutmire—1628
OLBQuincy Monk—323
CBRalph Brown—1124
CBReggie Stephens—527
GRich Seubert—523
RBRon Dayne—1624
WRRon Dixon—1026
DTRoss Kolodziej——24
SSShaun Williams—1626
GTam Hopkins—124
RBTiki Barber—1627
WRTony Simmons——28
TETrey Junkin——41
OLBWesly Mallard—924
CBWill Allen—1424
CBWilliam James—1223