2006 New York Giants Season Stats

The 2006 New York Giants went 8-8. They scored 355 points and allowed 362, 11th in the league on offense and 24th on defense. That was 3rd in the NFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 8-8
  • Points for: 355 (11th)
  • Points against: 362 (24th)
  • Division: NFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3551136224
Total yards521414547925
Passing yards305819364928
Rushing yards21567183014
First downs3051231426
Turnovers25172811
Third down %37.9%1642.9%24
Red zone %54.0%1364.4%32
Yards per drive27.441629.1420

2006 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Indianapolis Colts2006-09-10L21-26
2at Philadelphia Eagles2006-09-17W30-24
3at Seattle Seahawks2006-09-24L30-42
5Washington Commanders2006-10-08W19-3
6at Atlanta Falcons2006-10-15W27-14
7at Dallas Cowboys2006-10-23W36-22
8Tampa Bay Buccaneers2006-10-29W17-3
9Houston Texans2006-11-05W14-10
10Chicago Bears2006-11-12L20-38
11at Jacksonville Jaguars2006-11-20L10-26
12at Tennessee Titans2006-11-26L21-24
13Dallas Cowboys2006-12-03L20-23
14at Carolina Panthers2006-12-10W27-13
15Philadelphia Eagles2006-12-17L22-36
16New Orleans Saints2006-12-24L7-30
17at Washington Commanders2006-12-30W34-28

2006 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Tiki BarberRB16298.7RB681.8
Plaxico BurressWR15219.8WR1740.2
Eli ManningQB16187.9QB120.0
Jeremy ShockeyTE15170.3TE622.9
Brandon JacobsRB15120.2RB410.0
Amani ToomerWR886.0WR750.0
Tim CarterWR1257.3WR970.0
David TyreeWR1350.7WR1020.0
Visanthe ShiancoeTE1018.1TE640.0
Jim FinnRB914.8RB1110.0

2006 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
DEAdrian Awasom—723
MLBAntonio Pierce—1628
NTBarry Cofield—1522
TBob Whitfield—635
RBBrandon Jacobs—1524
OLBBrandon Short—829
OLBCarlos Emmons—1133
MLBChase Blackburn—923
GChris Snee—224
TEDarcy Johnson——23
WRDarius Watts——25
TDavid Diehl—626
WRDavid Tyree—1326
QBEli Manning—1625
CBFrank Walker—525
DTFred Robbins—1629
OLBGerris Wilkinson—1023
FSGibril Wilson—1525
CGrey Ruegamer—330
TGuy Whimper——23
FSJames Butler—1124
RBJames Sims—123
QBJared Lorenzen—125
SSJason Bell—1328
KJay Feely—1630
PJeff Feagles—1640
TEJeremy Shockey—1526
FBJim Finn—930
NTJonas Seawright—124
TKareem McKenzie—827
CBKevin Dockery—1222
OLBMathias Kiwanuka—1623
WRMichael Jennings—427
DEOsi Umenyiora—1025
WRPlaxico Burress—1529
DBR.J. Cobbs——24
CBR.W. McQuarters—1630
OLBReggie Torbor—1125
GRich Seubert—227
RBRobert Douglas——24
LSRyan Kuehl—234
CBSam Madison—1232
CShaun O'Hara—629
WRSinorice Moss—523
GSteve Edwards——27
RBTiki Barber—1631
WRTim Carter—1227
QBTim Hasselbeck——28
DETitus Adams——23
LBTyson Smith—225
TEVisanthe Shiancoe—1026
SSWill Demps—1627
NTWilliam Joseph—1227