2006 Atlanta Falcons Season Stats

The 2006 Atlanta Falcons went 7-9. They scored 292 points and allowed 328, 25th in the league on offense and 15th on defense. That was 3rd in the NFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 7-9
  • Points for: 292 (25th)
  • Points against: 328 (15th)
  • Division: NFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points2922532815
Total yards531012532522
Passing yards237132366329
Rushing yards29391166210
First downs2872031323
Turnovers2052422
Third down %35.9%2442.0%23
Red zone %42.2%2849.0%12
Yards per drive29.341129.5822

2006 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Carolina Panthers2006-09-10W20-6
2Tampa Bay Buccaneers2006-09-17W14-3
3at New Orleans Saints2006-09-25L3-23
4Arizona Cardinals2006-10-01W32-10
6New York Giants2006-10-15L14-27
7Pittsburgh Steelers2006-10-22W41-38
8at Cincinnati Bengals2006-10-29W29-27
9at Detroit Lions2006-11-05L14-30
10Cleveland Browns2006-11-12L13-17
11at Baltimore Ravens2006-11-19L10-24
12New Orleans Saints2006-11-26L13-31
13at Washington Commanders2006-12-03W24-14
14at Tampa Bay Buccaneers2006-12-10W17-6
15Dallas Cowboys2006-12-16L28-38
16Carolina Panthers2006-12-24L3-10
17at Philadelphia Eagles2006-12-31L17-24

2006 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Mike VickQB16264.0QB275.1
Warrick DunnRB16183.0RB252.1
Alge CrumplerTE16182.0TE544.6
Michael JenkinsWR16124.8WR540.0
Jerious NorwoodRB1498.5RB460.0
Roddy WhiteWR1478.6WR800.0
Ashley LelieWR1377.0WR830.0
Justin GriffithRB1372.4RB560.0
Dwayne BlakleyTE513.6TE690.0
Matt SchaubQB710.4QB550.0

2006 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
WRAdam Jennings—1124
TEAlge Crumpler—1629
CBAllen Rossum—1631
WRAshley Lelie—1326
LSBoone Stutz—124
DEChauncey Davis—1523
FSChris Crocker—1526
FBCorey McIntyre—327
QBD.J. Shockley——23
TEDaniel Fells——23
NTDarrell Shropshire—1023
CBDeAngelo Hall—1623
OLBDemorrio Williams—1626
TEDwayne Blakley—527
MLBEdgerton Hartwell—828
TEEric Beverly—432
TFrank Omiyale——24
FBFred McCrary—834
NTGrady Jackson—1433
OLBIke Reese—833
SSJ.R. Reed—624
RBJamal Robertson——29
WRJamin Elliott—127
RBJerious Norwood—1423
FSJimmy Williams—822
DEJohn Abraham—628
MLBJohn Leake—725
DTJonathan Babineaux—1525
MLBJordan Beck—823
DEJosh Mallard—1126
FBJustin Griffith—1326
MLBKeith Brooking—1631
SSLance Schulters—431
SSLawyer Milloy—1633
GMatt Lehr——27
QBMatt Schaub—725
OLBMichael Boley—1524
WRMichael Jenkins—1624
PMichael Koenen—1624
QBMichael Vick—1626
KMorten Andersen—1446
CBOmare Lowe—1028
GP.J. Alexander—328
DEPaul Carrington—1224
TQuinn Ojinnaka——22
WRRoddy White—1425
DTRoderick Coleman—1430
NTT.J. Jackson—323
CTodd McClure—329
TTodd Weiner—531
GTyson Clabo—225
RBWarrick Dunn—1631
TWayne Gandy—735