2008 Atlanta Falcons Season Stats

The 2008 Atlanta Falcons went 11-5. They scored 391 points and allowed 325, 10th in the league on offense and 11th on defense. That was 2nd in the NFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 11-5
  • Points for: 391 (10th)
  • Points against: 325 (11th)
  • Division: NFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3911032511
Total yards57796555824
Passing yards333614352621
Rushing yards24432203225
First downs313931021
Turnovers1861629
Third down %43.4%638.0%13
Red zone %55.4%1351.9%15
Yards per drive33.8531.9426

2008 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Detroit Lions2008-09-07W34-21
2at Tampa Bay Buccaneers2008-09-14L9-24
3Kansas City Chiefs2008-09-21W38-14
4at Carolina Panthers2008-09-28L9-24
5at Green Bay Packers2008-10-05W27-24
6Chicago Bears2008-10-12W22-20
8at Philadelphia Eagles2008-10-26L14-27
9at Las Vegas Raiders2008-11-02W24-0
10New Orleans Saints2008-11-09W34-20
11Denver Broncos2008-11-16L20-24
12Carolina Panthers2008-11-23W45-28
13at Los Angeles Chargers2008-11-30W22-16
14at New Orleans Saints2008-12-07L25-29
15Tampa Bay Buccaneers2008-12-14W13-10
16at Minnesota Vikings2008-12-21W24-17
17Los Angeles Rams2008-12-28W31-27

2008 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Michael TurnerRB16278.0RB4125.8
Roddy WhiteWR16266.6WR462.0
Matt RyanQB16196.0QB150.0
Jerious NorwoodRB16152.7RB340.0
Michael JenkinsWR15147.7WR410.0
Harry DouglasWR1679.9WR820.0
Justin PeelleTE1242.9TE400.0
Brian FinneranWR1241.9WR1030.0
Jason SnellingRB1423.1RB950.0
Ovie MughelliRB1215.3RB1090.0

2008 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
CAlex Stepanovich——27
GBen Wilkerson—226
CBBrent Grimes—825
WRBrian Finneran—1232
DEChauncey Davis—1525
CBChevis Jackson—1523
CBChris Houston—1624
QBChris Redman——31
OLBCoy Wire—1030
MLBCurtis Lofton—1622
QBD.J. Shockley——25
CBDomonique Foxworth—1025
DBEric Brock——23
WREric Weems—323
FSErik Coleman—1626
DBGlenn Sharpe——24
DTGrady Jackson—1135
WRHarry Douglas—1624
GHarvey Dahl—527
DEJamaal Anderson—1122
SSJamaal Fudge—325
KJason Elam—1638
DTJason Jefferson—827
TEJason Rader—227
RBJason Snelling—1425
RBJerious Norwood—1625
DEJohn Abraham—1630
DTJonathan Babineaux—1627
GJustin Blalock—825
TEJustin Peelle—1229
OLBKeith Brooking—1633
DTKindal Moorehead—1130
DEKroy Biermann—1223
SSLawyer Milloy—1535
TEMarcus Pollard——36
QBMatt Ryan—1623
OLBMichael Boley—1526
WRMichael Jenkins—1526
PMichael Koenen—1626
RBMichael Turner—1626
LSMike Schneck—131
FBOvie Mughelli—1228
TQuinn Ojinnaka—124
WRRoddy White—1627
TSam Baker—123
DESimon Fraser—325
OLBStephen Nicholas—1225
FSThomas DeCoud—623
CTodd McClure—131
TTodd Weiner—233
MLBTony Gilbert——29
TTyson Clabo—427
TWayne Gandy—137