2002 Atlanta Falcons Season Stats

The 2002 Atlanta Falcons went 9-6-1. They scored 402 points and allowed 314, 5th in the league on offense and 8th on defense. That was 2nd in the NFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 9-6-1
  • Points for: 402 (5th)
  • Points against: 314 (8th)
  • Division: NFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points40253148
Total yards553514533421
Passing yards316723328715
Rushing yards23684204725
First downs3171528912
Turnovers2512372
Third down %41.9%1139.7%20
Red zone %46.7%2361.4%29
Yards per drive29.291528.5220

2002 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Green Bay Packers2002-09-08L34-37
2Chicago Bears2002-09-15L13-14
3Cincinnati Bengals2002-09-22W30-3
5Tampa Bay Buccaneers2002-10-06L6-20
6at New York Giants2002-10-13W17-10
7Carolina Panthers2002-10-20W30-0
8at New Orleans Saints2002-10-27W37-35
9Baltimore Ravens2002-11-03W20-17
10at Pittsburgh Steelers2002-11-10T34-34
11New Orleans Saints2002-11-17W24-17
12at Carolina Panthers2002-11-24W41-0
13at Minnesota Vikings2002-12-01W30-24
14at Tampa Bay Buccaneers2002-12-08L10-34
15Seattle Seahawks2002-12-15L24-30
16Detroit Lions2002-12-22W36-15
17at Cleveland Browns2002-12-29L16-24

2002 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Mike VickQB15280.7QB359.1
Warrick DunnRB15228.4RB1928.1
Brian FinneranWR16173.8WR340.0
Alge CrumplerTE16111.5TE912.6
T.J. DuckettRB1289.8RB460.0
Trevor GaylorWR1181.5WR810.0
Shawn JeffersonWR1372.4WR850.0
Bob ChristianRB1558.3RB650.0
Quentin McCordWR642.3WR1090.0
Reggie KellyTE1330.2TE490.0

2002 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
TEAlge Crumpler—1625
CBAllen Rossum—1427
MLBArtie Ulmer—1129
CBAshley Ambrose—1632
TBob Whitfield—931
DEBrady Smith—1329
WRBrian Finneran—1626
TEBrian Kozlowski—1132
MLBChris Draft—1526
PChris Mohr—1636
WRDarrin Chiaverini—325
TEDerek Rackley—225
QBDoug Johnson—625
NTEdward Jasper—1629
NTEllis Johnson—1329
CBFred Weary—1128
RBGeorge Layne—224
SSGerald McBurrows—1429
FSHenry Jones—835
KJay Feely—1626
WRJimmy Farris——24
OLBJohn Thierry—1131
SSJohndale Carty—825
CBJuran Bolden—1428
DEKaron Riley——24
FSKeion Carpenter—1525
MLBKeith Brooking—1627
CBKevin Mathis—928
SSKevin McCadam—823
TKevin Shaffer——22
QBKurt Kittner——22
GKynan Forney—724
MLBMark Simoneau—1025
GMartin Bibla——23
OLBMatt Stewart—1523
TMichael Thompson——25
QBMichael Vick—1522
DEPatrick Kerney—1426
WRQuentin McCord—624
CBRay Buchanan—1131
TEReggie Kelly—1325
CRoberto Garza—123
DERonald Flemons—123
DTRyan Watson——24
OLBSam Rogers—1432
WRShawn Jefferson—1333
RBT.J. Duckett—1221
CTodd McClure—225
TTodd Weiner—527
GTravis Claridge—824
DETravis Hall—1130
WRTrevor Gaylor—1125
RBWarrick Dunn—1527