2002 Detroit Lions Season Stats

The 2002 Detroit Lions went 3-13. They scored 306 points and allowed 451, 26th in the league on offense and 31st on defense. That was 4th in the NFC North.

Team details

  • Record: 3-13
  • Points for: 306 (26th)
  • Points against: 451 (31st)
  • Division: NFC North

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3062645131
Total yards447127611730
Passing yards299425415029
Rushing yards147728196721
First downs2422836030
Turnovers29212324
Third down %29.6%2945.1%30
Red zone %40.9%2860.9%28
Yards per drive22.72730.7425

2002 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Miami Dolphins2002-09-08L21-49
2at Carolina Panthers2002-09-15L7-31
3Green Bay Packers2002-09-22L31-37
4New Orleans Saints2002-09-29W26-21
6at Minnesota Vikings2002-10-13L24-31
7Chicago Bears2002-10-20W23-20
8at Buffalo Bills2002-10-27L17-24
9Dallas Cowboys2002-11-03W9-7
10at Green Bay Packers2002-11-10L14-40
11New York Jets2002-11-17L14-31
12at Chicago Bears2002-11-24L17-20
13New England Patriots2002-11-28L12-20
14at Arizona Cardinals2002-12-08L20-23
15Tampa Bay Buccaneers2002-12-15L20-23
16at Atlanta Falcons2002-12-22L15-36
17Minnesota Vikings2002-12-29L36-38

2002 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
James StewartRB14217.4RB2121.1
Bill SchroederWR14127.5WR570.0
Az-Zahir HakimWR10115.4WR610.0
Joey HarringtonQB14106.2QB300.0
Cory SchlesingerRB1583.2RB480.0
Mikhael RicksTE1478.9TE210.0
Mike McMahonQB874.3QB340.0
Aveion CasonRB1070.5RB560.0
Scotty AndersonWR1563.2WR910.0
Germane CrowellWR948.1WR1060.0

2002 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
CBAndre' Goodman—1424
DTAntwan Lake—223
RBAutry Denson—126
RBAveion Cason—1023
OLBBarrett Green—1425
WRBill Schroeder—1431
TEBradford Banta—432
FSBrian Walker—1030
CBChris Cash—1522
MLBChris Claiborne—1624
OLBClint Kriewaldt—626
SSCorey Harris—1533
FBCory Schlesinger—1530
QBDave Dickenson——29
CDominic Raiola—624
CBDonovan Greer——28
OLBDonte' Curry—1524
WREddie Drummond—922
CEric Beverly—328
CBEric Davis—1234
GFrank Romero——23
WRGermane Crowell—926
WRJacquez Green—1026
DEJames Hall—1625
RBJames Stewart—1431
KJason Hanson—1632
TJeff Backus—625
OLBJeff Gooch—1628
CBJimmy Wyrick—1126
QBJoey Harrington—1424
PJohn Jett—1634
TEJohn Owens—1022
GJosh Lovelady——24
LBJosh Thornhill—222
DEKalimba Edwards—1423
DTKelvin Pritchett—1533
FSLaMar Campbell—426
WRLarry Foster—1326
TMatt Joyce—230
TEMatt Murphy—222
QBMike McMahon—823
TEMikhael Ricks—1428
RBRafael Cooper—527
GRay Brown—340
DERobert Porcher—1533
WRScotty Anderson—1523
DTShaun Rogers—1423
FBStephen Trejo—925
TStockar McDougle—725
CBTodd Lyght—1633
DTTravis Kirschke—928
QBTy Detmer——35
GTyrone Hopson——26