2002 Buffalo Bills Season Stats

The 2002 Buffalo Bills went 8-8. They scored 379 points and allowed 397, 11th in the league on offense and 27th on defense. That was 4th in the AFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 8-8
  • Points for: 379 (11th)
  • Points against: 397 (27th)
  • Division: AFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3791139727
Total yards559111518918
Passing yards3995530678
Rushing yards159624212228
First downs355330317
Turnovers29191929
Third down %42.5%936.9%10
Red zone %52.5%1568.0%32
Yards per drive30.221227.1714

2002 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1New York Jets2002-09-08L31-37
2at Minnesota Vikings2002-09-15W45-39
3at Denver Broncos2002-09-22L23-28
4Chicago Bears2002-09-29W33-27
5Las Vegas Raiders2002-10-06L31-49
6at Houston Texans2002-10-13W31-24
7at Miami Dolphins2002-10-20W23-10
8Detroit Lions2002-10-27W24-17
9New England Patriots2002-11-03L7-38
11at Kansas City Chiefs2002-11-17L16-17
12at New York Jets2002-11-24L13-31
13Miami Dolphins2002-12-01W38-21
14at New England Patriots2002-12-08L17-27
15Los Angeles Chargers2002-12-15W20-13
16at Green Bay Packers2002-12-22L0-10
17Cincinnati Bengals2002-12-29W27-9

2002 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Eric MouldsWR16289.9WR569.6
Travis HenryRB16285.7RB992.4
Peerless PriceWR16269.9WR655.6
Drew BledsoeQB16251.1QB829.4
Larry CentersRB1699.4RB410.0
Josh ReedWR1697.9WR720.0
Jay RiemersmaTE1667.0TE270.0
Dave MooreTE1042.1TE360.0
Sammy MorrisRB158.3RB1280.0
Phillip CrosbyRB107.3RB1310.0

2002 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
DEAaron Schobel—1625
DBAhmad Brooks—422
QBAlex Van Pelt—132
WRAndre Rone——26
OLBAnthony Denman—823
CBAntoine Winfield—1325
CBilly Conaty——29
SSBilly Jenkins—328
TEBrady McDonnell—125
PBrian Moorman—1626
WRCharles Johnson—930
WRCharlie Rogers—1626
DEChidi Ahanotu—1532
CBChris Watson—1325
SSCoy Wire—1624
OLBDaShon Polk—1325
TEDave Moore—1033
LBDominique Stevenson—225
QBDrew Bledsoe—1630
OLBEddie Robinson—1632
WREric Moulds—1629
DEGrant Irons—423
OLBGreg Favors—428
TEJay Riemersma—1629
RBJoe Burns—323
TJonas Jennings—725
WRJosh Reed—1622
DTJustin Bannan—1023
OLBKeith Newman—1625
DEKendrick Office—824
CBKevin Thomas—524
FBLarry Centers—1634
MLBLondon Fletcher—1627
CBMarcus Floyd—324
TMarcus Price—230
GMarques Sullivan—824
KMike Hollis—1630
TMike Houghton——23
GMike Pucillo——23
TMike Williams—722
CBNate Clements—1623
DTPat Williams—1630
WRPeerless Price—1626
FBPhillip Crosby—1026
FSPierson Prioleau—1625
DTRon Edwards—1623
GRuben Brown—830
DERyan Denney—525
RBSammy Morris—1525
FSTony Driver—225
QBTravis Brown——25
RBTravis Henry—1624
CTrey Teague—428