2002 Miami Dolphins Season Stats

The 2002 Miami Dolphins went 9-7. They scored 378 points and allowed 301, 12th in the league on offense and 4th on defense. That was 1st in the AFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 9-7
  • Points for: 378 (12th)
  • Points against: 301 (4th)
  • Division: AFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points378123014
Total yards53921846567
Passing yards28902631029
Rushing yards2502215545
First downs3181328510
Turnovers30222716
Third down %38.2%2233.8%4
Red zone %64.3%240.0%5
Yards per drive28.831625.037

2002 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Detroit Lions2002-09-08W49-21
2at Indianapolis Colts2002-09-15W21-13
3New York Jets2002-09-22W30-3
4at Kansas City Chiefs2002-09-29L30-48
5New England Patriots2002-10-06W26-13
6at Denver Broncos2002-10-13W24-22
7Buffalo Bills2002-10-20L10-23
9at Green Bay Packers2002-11-04L10-24
10at New York Jets2002-11-10L10-13
11Baltimore Ravens2002-11-17W26-7
12Los Angeles Chargers2002-11-24W30-3
13at Buffalo Bills2002-12-01L21-38
14Chicago Bears2002-12-09W27-9
15Las Vegas Raiders2002-12-15W23-17
16at Minnesota Vikings2002-12-21L17-20
17at New England Patriots2002-12-29L24-27

2002 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Ricky WilliamsRB16360.6RB3163.3
Chris ChambersWR15151.2WR470.0
Jay FiedlerQB11144.9QB250.0
Randy McMichaelTE16110.3TE108.4
James McKnightWR1495.6WR740.0
Rob KonradRB1573.5RB540.0
Ray LucasQB762.4QB370.0
Robert EdwardsRB1153.3RB690.0
Oronde GadsdenWR638.8WR1120.0
Dedric WardWR1536.2WR1180.0

2002 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
DEAdewale Ogunleye—1525
SSArturo Freeman—1626
FSBrock Marion—1632
WRChris Chambers—1524
WRCris Carter—537
DTDario Romero——24
DEDavid Bowens—1325
WRDedric Ward—1528
FBDeon Dyer—125
OLBDerrick Rodgers—1631
TEDesmond Clark—525
TEEd Perry—528
TGreg Jerman——23
CBJamar Fletcher—1523
WRJames McKnight—1430
DEJason Taylor—1628
QBJay Fiedler—1131
DEJay Williams—1331
TEJed Weaver—1126
DTJermaine Haley—1129
LBJustin Seaverns——22
DTLarry Chester—1427
RBLeonard Henry——24
TMarcus Spriggs—328
TMark Dixon—232
PMark Royals—1637
OLBMorlon Greenwood—1624
KOlindo Mare—1629
CBOmare Lowe——24
CBPatrick Surtain—1426
CBPaul Miranda——26
TERandy McMichael—1623
QBRay Lucas—730
RBRicky Williams—1625
DERob Burnett—1135
FBRob Konrad—1526
WRRobert Baker—826
RBRobert Edwards—1128
QBSage Rosenfels—224
CBSam Madison—1528
OLBScott Galyon—1128
SSScott McGarrahan—828
CSeth McKinney—123
FSShawn Wooden—1529
DTTim Bowens—1629
CTim Ruddy—130
GTodd Perry—232
TTodd Wade—826
MLBTommy Hendricks—1324
RBTravis Minor—1623
FSTrent Gamble—925
GTroy Andrew——25
MLBZach Thomas—1629