2009 Miami Dolphins Season Stats

The 2009 Miami Dolphins went 7-9. They scored 360 points and allowed 390, 15th in the league on offense and 25th on defense. That was 3rd in the AFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 7-9
  • Points for: 360 (15th)
  • Points against: 390 (25th)
  • Division: AFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3601539025
Total yards540117559022
Passing yards317020375424
Rushing yards22314183618
First downs334829815
Turnovers28202124
Third down %49.0%234.8%4
Red zone %61.1%448.0%12
Yards per drive29.681531.2326

2009 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Atlanta Falcons2009-09-13L7-19
2Indianapolis Colts2009-09-21L23-27
3at Los Angeles Chargers2009-09-27L13-23
4Buffalo Bills2009-10-04W38-10
5New York Jets2009-10-12W31-27
7New Orleans Saints2009-10-25L34-46
8at New York Jets2009-11-01W30-25
9at New England Patriots2009-11-08L17-27
10Tampa Bay Buccaneers2009-11-15W25-23
11at Carolina Panthers2009-11-19W24-17
12at Buffalo Bills2009-11-29L14-31
13New England Patriots2009-12-06W22-21
14at Jacksonville Jaguars2009-12-13W14-10
15at Tennessee Titans2009-12-20L24-27
16Houston Texans2009-12-27L20-27
17Pittsburgh Steelers2010-01-03L24-30

2009 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Ricky WilliamsRB16247.5RB767.0
Davone BessWR16160.9WR330.0
Chad HenneQB14144.3QB230.0
Ronnie BrownRB9139.5RB390.0
Brian HartlineWR16108.5WR680.0
Ted GinnWR16106.2WR700.0
Greg CamarilloWR16105.2WR720.0
Anthony FasanoTE1472.9TE290.0
Lex HilliardRB1362.7RB680.0
Joey HaynosTE1447.2TE390.0

2009 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
ILBAkin Ayodele—1630
TAndrew Gardner——23
GAndrew Hartline——24
TEAnthony Fasano—1425
PBrandon Fields—1625
WRBrian Hartline—1623
QBChad Henne—1424
OLBCharlie Anderson—628
SSChris Clemons—524
KDan Carpenter—1624
WRDavone Bess—1624
OLBDerek Wake—1327
GDonald Thomas—424
OLBErik Walden—624
SSEvan Oglesby——28
FSGibril Wilson—1628
WRGreg Camarillo—1627
DEIkaika Alama-Francis——25
LBJ.D. Folsom—125
CJake Grove—329
TJake Long—324
CBJason Allen—1126
OLBJason Taylor—1535
CJoe Berger—227
TEJoey Haynos—1425
OLBJoey Porter—1332
LSJohn Denney—331
GJustin Smiley—128
DEKendall Langford—1523
RBKory Sheets—124
TEKory Sperry—424
RBLex Hilliard—1325
DELionel Dotson—124
FBLousaka Polite—1628
TNate Garner—624
CBNathan Jones—1627
QBPat White—1023
WRPatrick Turner—122
NTPaul Soliai—1026
DEPhillip Merling—1424
OLBQuentin Moses—526
DERandy Starks—1526
ILBReggie Torbor—1428
RBRicky Williams—1632
DERyan Baker—125
CBSean Smith—1522
WRTed Ginn—1624
DETony McDaniel—1224
QBTyler Thigpen—225
FSTyrone Culver—1526
TVernon Carey—628
CBVontae Davis—1521
SSYeremiah Bell—1631