2009 San Diego Chargers Season Stats

The 2009 San Diego Chargers went 13-3. They scored 454 points and allowed 320, 4th in the league on offense and 11th on defense. That was 1st in the AFC West.

Team details

  • Record: 13-3
  • Points for: 454 (4th)
  • Points against: 320 (11th)
  • Division: AFC West

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points454432011
Total yards576110523016
Passing yards43385334811
Rushing yards142331188220
First downs3291130921
Turnovers1632321
Third down %44.4%740.4%24
Red zone %53.2%1051.8%18
Yards per drive34.7331.727

2009 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Las Vegas Raiders2009-09-14W24-20
2Baltimore Ravens2009-09-20L26-31
3Miami Dolphins2009-09-27W23-13
4at Pittsburgh Steelers2009-10-04L28-38
6Denver Broncos2009-10-19L23-34
7at Kansas City Chiefs2009-10-25W37-7
8Las Vegas Raiders2009-11-01W24-16
9at New York Giants2009-11-08W21-20
10Philadelphia Eagles2009-11-15W31-23
11at Denver Broncos2009-11-22W32-3
12Kansas City Chiefs2009-11-29W43-14
13at Cleveland Browns2009-12-06W30-23
14at Dallas Cowboys2009-12-13W20-17
15Cincinnati Bengals2009-12-20W27-24
16at Tennessee Titans2009-12-25W42-17
17Washington Commanders2010-01-03W23-20

2009 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Philip RiversQB16269.2QB841.3
Antonio GatesTE16242.7TE365.2
Vincent JacksonWR15239.8WR1362.1
Darren SprolesRB16177.0RB240.0
LaDainian TomlinsonRB14176.4RB2510.9
Malcom FloydWR16128.6WR550.0
Mike TolbertRB1575.0RB580.0
Legedu NaaneeWR1361.7WR980.0
Jacob HesterRB1322.8RB1020.0
Michael BennettRB519.0RB1070.0

2009 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
DEAlfonso Boone—1033
CBAntoine Cason—1523
CBAntonio Cromartie—1525
DTAntonio Garay—230
TEAntonio Gates—1629
QBBilly Volek—433
FBBrandon Manumaleuna—729
ILBBrandon Siler—1624
GBrandyn Dombrowski—724
FSC.J. Spillman—423
QBCharlie Whitehurst——27
WRCraig Davis—124
CBDante Hughes—124
RBDarren Sproles—1626
LSDavid Binn—537
CDennis Norman——29
MLBDontarrious Thomas——29
CEric Ghiaciuc——28
FSEric Weddle—1324
DTIan Scott—928
FBJacob Hester—1324
DEJacques Cesaire—1229
TJon Runyan——36
WRKassim Osgood—1029
ILBKevin Burnett—1127
SSKevin Ellison—1122
GKris Dielman—428
TEKris Wilson—728
RBLaDainian Tomlinson—1430
OLBLarry English—1323
WRLegedu Naanee—1326
GLouis Vasquez—122
DELuis Castillo—1126
WRMalcom Floyd—1628
TMarcus McNeill—326
OLBMarques Harris—828
RBMichael Bennett—531
PMike Scifres—1629
FBMike Tolbert—1524
KNate Kaeding—1627
CNick Hardwick——28
FSPaul Oliver—1425
QBPhilip Rivers—1628
CBQuentin Jammer—1530
OLBShaun Phillips—1628
OLBShawne Merriman—1325
ILBStephen Cooper—1430
SSSteve Gregory—1626
ILBTim Dobbins—1327
DETravis Johnson—1027
GTyronne Green——23
DEVaughn Martin—323
WRVincent Jackson—1526