2009 Kansas City Chiefs Season Stats

The 2009 Kansas City Chiefs went 4-12. They scored 294 points and allowed 424, 23rd in the league on offense and 29th on defense. That was 4th in the AFC West.

Team details

  • Record: 4-12
  • Points for: 294 (23rd)
  • Points against: 424 (29th)
  • Division: AFC West

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points2942342429
Total yards483225621030
Passing yards291525370622
Rushing yards191713250430
First downs2562731926
Turnovers24162613
Third down %27.3%3138.1%15
Red zone %47.4%2454.7%22
Yards per drive23.692830.2921

2009 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Baltimore Ravens2009-09-13L24-38
2Las Vegas Raiders2009-09-20L10-13
3at Philadelphia Eagles2009-09-27L14-34
4New York Giants2009-10-04L16-27
5Dallas Cowboys2009-10-11L20-26
6at Washington Commanders2009-10-18W14-6
7Los Angeles Chargers2009-10-25L7-37
9at Jacksonville Jaguars2009-11-08L21-24
10at Las Vegas Raiders2009-11-15W16-10
11Pittsburgh Steelers2009-11-22W27-24
12at Los Angeles Chargers2009-11-29L14-43
13Denver Broncos2009-12-06L13-44
14Buffalo Bills2009-12-13L10-16
15Cleveland Browns2009-12-20L34-41
16at Cincinnati Bengals2009-12-27L10-17
17at Denver Broncos2010-01-03W44-24

2009 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Jamaal CharlesRB15233.7RB1148.2
Matt CasselQB15164.6QB200.0
Chris ChambersWR16148.0WR400.0
Dwayne BoweWR11129.9WR520.0
Bobby WadeWR1286.8WR790.0
Mark BradleyWR1271.0WR930.0
Leonard PopeTE1243.4TE430.0
Sean RyanTE839.5TE450.0
Lance LongWR837.7WR1130.0
Mike CoxRB1224.4RB960.0

2009 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
DEAlex Magee—822
GAndy Alleman—126
OLBAndy Studebaker—1224
TBarry Richardson—123
WRBobby Wade—1228
TBranden Albert—725
CBBrandon Carr—1623
CBBrandon Flowers—1523
GBrian Waters—832
QBBrodie Croyle—326
WRChris Chambers—1631
ILBCorey Mays—1626
GDarryl Harris——24
MLBDavid Herron—425
ILBDemorrio Williams—1629
DTDerek Lokey——24
ILBDerrick Johnson—1327
DTDion Gales—124
CBDonald Washington—323
PDustin Colquitt—1627
WRDwayne Bowe—1125
DEGlenn Dorsey—1424
TIkechuku Ndukwe—227
TEJake O'Connell—424
RBJamaal Charles—1523
RBJavarris Williams—323
FSJon McGraw—1430
ILBJovan Belcher—1522
WRLance Long—824
TELeonard Pope—1226
QBMatt Cassel—1527
QBMatt Gutierrez—125
SSMike Brown—1631
FBMike Cox—1224
DBMike Richardson—725
OLBMike Vrabel—1434
OLBPierre Walters—123
WRQuinten Lawrence—625
DBReshard Langford——23
DBRicky Price—122
DTRon Edwards—1430
CRudy Niswanger—427
TRyan O'Callaghan—326
KRyan Succop—1623
TESean Ryan—829
OLBTamba Hali—1626
WRTerrance Copper—1227
LSThomas Gafford—526
FBTim Castille—725
CBTravis Daniels—627
DETyson Jackson—1423
CWade Smith—428
DEWallace Gilberry—1225