2005 Kansas City Chiefs Season Stats

The 2005 Kansas City Chiefs went 10-6. They scored 403 points and allowed 325, 6th in the league on offense and 16th on defense. That was 2nd in the AFC West.

Team details

  • Record: 10-6
  • Points for: 403 (6th)
  • Points against: 325 (16th)
  • Division: AFC West

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points403632516
Total yards61921524925
Passing yards38106368030
Rushing yards2382415697
First downs347329214
Turnovers2182810
Third down %42.7%437.9%15
Red zone %51.9%1446.7%8
Yards per drive33.84229.3226

2005 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1New York Jets2005-09-11W27-7
2at Las Vegas Raiders2005-09-18W23-17
3at Denver Broncos2005-09-26L10-30
4Philadelphia Eagles2005-10-02L31-37
6Washington Commanders2005-10-16W28-21
7at Miami Dolphins2005-10-21W30-20
8at Los Angeles Chargers2005-10-30L20-28
9Las Vegas Raiders2005-11-06W27-23
10at Buffalo Bills2005-11-13L3-14
11at Houston Texans2005-11-20W45-17
12New England Patriots2005-11-27W26-16
13Denver Broncos2005-12-04W31-27
14at Dallas Cowboys2005-12-11L28-31
15at New York Giants2005-12-17L17-27
16Los Angeles Chargers2005-12-24W20-7
17Cincinnati Bengals2006-01-01W37-3

2005 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Larry JohnsonRB16360.3RB3191.4
Trent GreenQB16210.8QB812.8
Eddie KennisonWR15210.5WR1826.3
Tony GonzalezTE16180.5TE625.5
Priest HolmesRB7127.8RB310.0
Samie ParkerWR11103.3WR640.0
Dante HallWR16102.7WR650.0
Chris HornWR1236.7WR1120.0
Tony RichardsonRB1223.8RB990.0
Marc BoerigterWR621.9WR1300.0

2005 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
CBAlphonso Hodge——23
CBBenny Sapp—1524
MLBBoomer Grigsby—1224
GBrian Waters—828
DECarlos Hall—1026
CCasey Wiegmann—332
GChris Bober—129
WRChris Horn—1228
WRCraphonso Thorpe——22
QBDamon Huard——32
WRDante' Hall—1627
CBDeWayne Washington—633
RBDee Brown—727
OLBDerrick Johnson—1623
CBDexter McCleon—732
PDustin Colquitt—1623
TEEd Perry——31
WREddie Kennison—1532
DEEric Hicks—1329
CBEric Warfield—1029
OLBGary Stills—1231
SSGreg Wesley—1627
DEJared Allen—1623
TEJason Dunn—732
TJeremy Parquet——23
FSJerome Woods—332
DEJimmy Wilkerson—1224
DTJohn Browning—1532
TJohn Welbourn—529
TJordan Black—625
DTJunior Siavii—427
MLBKawika Mitchell—1626
OLBKendrell Bell—1325
TKevin Sampson——24
RBLarry Johnson—1626
KLawrence Tynes—1627
DTLional Dalton—1030
WRMarc Boerigter—627
CBPatrick Surtain—1529
MLBRich Scanlon—1525
FBRonnie Cruz—624
DTRyan Sims—625
WRSamie Parker—1124
SSSammy Knight—1630
OLBShawn Barber—130
QBTodd Collins—134
TETony Gonzalez—1629
FBTony Richardson—1234
QBTrent Green—1635
GWill Shields—334
TWill Svitek——23
SSWilliam Bartee—628
TWillie Roaf—435