2005 Houston Texans Season Stats

The 2005 Houston Texans went 2-14. They scored 260 points and allowed 431, 26th in the league on offense and 32nd on defense. That was 4th in the AFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 2-14
  • Points for: 260 (26th)
  • Points against: 431 (32nd)
  • Division: AFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points2602643132
Total yards405330582431
Passing yards223730352124
Rushing yards181615230332
First downs2432934832
Turnovers2291332
Third down %34.2%2738.3%17
Red zone %44.4%2360.0%30
Yards per drive23.292933.2832

2005 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Buffalo Bills2005-09-11L7-22
2Pittsburgh Steelers2005-09-18L7-27
4at Cincinnati Bengals2005-10-02L10-16
5Tennessee Titans2005-10-09L20-34
6at Seattle Seahawks2005-10-16L10-42
7Indianapolis Colts2005-10-23L20-38
8Cleveland Browns2005-10-30W19-16
9at Jacksonville Jaguars2005-11-06L14-21
10at Indianapolis Colts2005-11-13L17-31
11Kansas City Chiefs2005-11-20L17-45
12Los Angeles Rams2005-11-27L27-33
13at Baltimore Ravens2005-12-04L15-16
14at Tennessee Titans2005-12-11L10-13
15Arizona Cardinals2005-12-18W30-19
16Jacksonville Jaguars2005-12-24L20-38
17at San Francisco 49ers2006-01-01L17-20

2005 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Domanick WilliamsRB11204.3RB1529.4
David CarrQB16160.3QB190.0
Andre JohnsonWR12142.8WR420.0
Jabar GaffneyWR14117.5WR510.0
Corey BradfordWR12109.4WR580.0
Jonathan WellsRB1396.4RB490.0
Vernand MorencyRB949.1RB750.0
Marcellus RiversTE1240.8TE380.0
Jerome MathisWR1229.5WR1230.0
Derick ArmstrongWR720.5WR1340.0

2005 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
DTAlfred Malone—223
WRAndre Johnson—1224
OLBAntwan Peek—1626
LSBryan Pittman—528
FSC.C. Brown—1422
PChad Stanley—1629
OLBCharlie Anderson—1124
GChester Pitts—526
CBChris McKenzie—323
WRCorey Bradford—1230
MLBDaShon Polk—1428
QBDave Ragone——26
QBDavid Carr—1626
CBDemarcus Faggins—1126
WRDerick Armstrong—726
WRDonovan Morgan—324
CBDunta Robinson—1623
MLBFrank Chamberlin—327
GFred Weary—428
SSGlenn Earl—824
WRJabar Gaffney—1425
FSJammal Lord——24
RBJason Anderson—125
OLBJason Babin—1225
CBJason Bell—827
DEJason Davis——25
FSJason Simmons—1129
WRJerome Mathis—1222
NTJerry DeLoach—628
LBKenneth Pettway——23
KKris Brown—1629
CBLewis Sanders—1027
TEMarcellus Rivers—1227
FSMarcus Coleman—1231
TEMark Bruener—633
TEMatt Murphy—525
GMilford Brown—625
FBMoran Norris—827
OLBMorlon Greenwood—1627
SSRamon Walker—1126
DTRobaire Smith—1628
DTSeth Payne—1530
TSeth Wand—126
OLBShantee Orr—1524
GSteve McKinney—430
CTodd Washington——29
QBTony Banks—132
RBTony Hollings—124
DTTravis Johnson—1423
ILBTroy Evans—1428
CTyson Walter——27
RBVernand Morency—925
TZach Wiegert—233