2005 Cleveland Browns Season Stats

The 2005 Cleveland Browns went 6-10. They scored 232 points and allowed 301, 32nd in the league on offense and 11th on defense. That was 4th in the AFC North.

Team details

  • Record: 6-10
  • Points for: 232 (32nd)
  • Points against: 301 (11th)
  • Division: AFC North

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points2323230111
Total yards454826506916
Passing yards30522328544
Rushing yards149625221531
First downs2413029315
Turnovers30242125
Third down %33.0%2840.5%25
Red zone %28.2%3244.0%4
Yards per drive25.692228.6422

2005 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Cincinnati Bengals2005-09-11L13-27
2at Green Bay Packers2005-09-18W26-24
3at Indianapolis Colts2005-09-25L6-13
5Chicago Bears2005-10-09W20-10
6at Baltimore Ravens2005-10-16L3-16
7Detroit Lions2005-10-23L10-13
8at Houston Texans2005-10-30L16-19
9Tennessee Titans2005-11-06W20-14
10at Pittsburgh Steelers2005-11-13L21-34
11Miami Dolphins2005-11-20W22-0
12at Minnesota Vikings2005-11-27L12-24
13Jacksonville Jaguars2005-12-04L14-20
14at Cincinnati Bengals2005-12-11L20-23
15at Las Vegas Raiders2005-12-18W9-7
16Pittsburgh Steelers2005-12-24L0-41
17Baltimore Ravens2006-01-01W20-16

2005 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Reuben DroughnsRB16209.1RB1434.2
Antonio BryantWR16192.2WR257.0
Dennis NorthcuttWR16107.4WR590.0
Trent DilferQB11103.4QB260.0
Braylon EdwardsWR10101.2WR670.0
Steve HeidenTE15101.1TE170.0
Frisman JacksonWR958.7WR960.0
Charlie FryeQB749.4QB400.0
Aaron SheaTE939.3TE400.0
Terrelle SmithRB824.7RB970.0

2005 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
TEAaron Shea—929
DEAlvin McKinley—1627
ILBAndra Davis—1627
WRAntonio Bryant—1624
CBAntonio Perkins—123
ILBBen Taylor—1627
WRBrandon Rideau——23
FSBrian Russell—1627
SSBrodney Pool—1321
QBCharlie Frye—724
OLBChaun Thompson—1625
FSChris Crocker—1625
FBCorey McIntyre—926
GCosey Coleman—427
GDave Yovanovits——24
OLBDavid McMillan——24
CBDaylon McCutcheon—1629
WRDennis Northcutt—1628
QBDerek Anderson——22
CDwayne Ledford——29
WRFrisman Jackson—926
DTJ'Vonne Parker—223
NTJason Fisk—1533
LSJody Littleton—231
GJoe Andruzzi—230
TEJohn Owens——25
WRJoshua Cribbs—1422
DEKenard Lang—1630
TKirk Chambers——26
PKyle Richardson—1632
TL.J. Shelton—629
RBLee Suggs—625
CBLeigh Bodden—1224
ILBMason Unck—925
OLBMatt Stewart—1326
CBMichael Lehan—626
CMike Pucillo—426
TNat Dorsey—122
DENick Eason—1125
OLBNick Speegle—724
ILBOrlando Ruff—1329
DEOrpheus Roye—1532
TEPaul Irons—122
CBPete Hunter—125
KPhil Dawson—1630
CBRay Mickens—1332
RBReuben Droughns—1627
TRyan Tucker—530
SSSean Jones—1423
DESimon Fraser—222
FBTerrelle Smith—827
QBTrent Dilfer—1133
RBWilliam Green—726