2005 Chicago Bears Season Stats

The 2005 Chicago Bears went 11-5. They scored 260 points and allowed 202, 27th in the league on offense and 1st on defense. That was 1st in the NFC North.

Team details

  • Record: 11-5
  • Points for: 260 (27th)
  • Points against: 202 (1st)
  • Division: NFC North

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points260272021
Total yards41012945092
Passing yards20023128725
Rushing yards20998163711
First downs234312604
Turnovers2517315
Third down %28.8%3131.9%2
Red zone %45.2%2232.5%1
Yards per drive20.923122.551

2005 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Washington Commanders2005-09-11L7-9
2Detroit Lions2005-09-18W38-6
3Cincinnati Bengals2005-09-25L7-24
5at Cleveland Browns2005-10-09L10-20
6Minnesota Vikings2005-10-16W28-3
7Baltimore Ravens2005-10-23W10-6
8at Detroit Lions2005-10-30W19-13
9at New Orleans Saints2005-11-06W20-17
10San Francisco 49ers2005-11-13W17-9
11Carolina Panthers2005-11-20W13-3
12at Tampa Bay Buccaneers2005-11-27W13-10
13Green Bay Packers2005-12-04W19-7
14at Pittsburgh Steelers2005-12-11L9-21
15Atlanta Falcons2005-12-18W16-3
16at Green Bay Packers2005-12-25W24-17
17at Minnesota Vikings2006-01-01L10-34

2005 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Thomas JonesRB15223.8RB1161.9
Muhsin MuhammadWR15163.0WR330.0
Kyle OrtonQB1579.2QB330.0
Justin GageWR1277.6WR800.0
Adrian PetersonRB1362.9RB630.0
Desmond ClarkTE1458.9TE290.0
Bernard BerrianWR740.7WR1070.0
Mark BradleyWR739.0WR1100.0
Marc EdwardsRB828.6RB910.0
Cedric BensonRB926.5RB930.0

2005 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
DEAdewale Ogunleye—1428
RBAdrian Peterson—1326
DEAlex Brown—1526
DTAlfonso Boone—929
WRBernard Berrian—725
PBrad Maynard—1631
OLBBrendon Ayanbadejo—1629
MLBBrian Urlacher—1527
FBBryan Johnson—427
RBCedric Benson—923
CBCharles Tillman—1524
FSChris Harris—1423
CBChris Thompson—623
CBDaven Holly—123
TEDesmond Clark—1428
WREddie Berlin—327
TFred Miller—532
TEGabriel Reid—828
OLBHunter Hillenmeyer—1325
DTIan Scott—1024
DEIsrael Idonije—1025
DEJamaal Green——25
FBJason McKie—425
QBJeff Blake—235
LBJeremy Cain—125
CBJerry Azumah—1428
TEJohn Gilmore—726
TJohn St. Clair—228
TJohn Tait—430
WRJustin Gage—1224
QBKyle Orton—1523
OLBLance Briggs—1625
GLennie Friedman—129
OLBLeon Joe—1124
DEMichael Haynes—525
FSMike Brown—1227
FSMike Green—1329
WRMuhsin Muhammad—1532
CBNathan Vasher—1624
COlin Kreutz—328
LSPatrick Mannelly—530
GQasim Mitchell——26
CBRashied Davis—526
QBRex Grossman—225
KRobbie Gould—1323
GRoberto Garza—526
GRuben Brown—333
GSteve Edwards—126
DTTank Johnson—1424
GTerrence Metcalf—727
RBThomas Jones—1527
RBThomas Jones—1527
SSTodd Johnson—1127
DTTommie Harris—1622