2005 Detroit Lions Season Stats

The 2005 Detroit Lions went 5-11. They scored 254 points and allowed 345, 28th in the league on offense and 21st on defense. That was 3rd in the NFC North.

Team details

  • Record: 5-11
  • Points for: 254 (28th)
  • Points against: 345 (21st)
  • Division: NFC North

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points2542834521
Total yards431927515820
Passing yards284826311813
Rushing yards147126204024
First downs2572731024
Turnovers2823316
Third down %38.8%1839.4%19
Red zone %50.0%1650.9%18
Yards per drive24.132528.6623

2005 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Green Bay Packers2005-09-11W17-3
2at Chicago Bears2005-09-18L6-38
4at Tampa Bay Buccaneers2005-10-02L13-17
5Baltimore Ravens2005-10-09W35-17
6Carolina Panthers2005-10-16L20-21
7at Cleveland Browns2005-10-23W13-10
8Chicago Bears2005-10-30L13-19
9at Minnesota Vikings2005-11-06L14-27
10Arizona Cardinals2005-11-13W29-21
11at Dallas Cowboys2005-11-20L7-20
12Atlanta Falcons2005-11-24L7-27
13Minnesota Vikings2005-12-04L16-21
14at Green Bay Packers2005-12-11L13-16
15Cincinnati Bengals2005-12-18L17-41
16at New Orleans Saints2005-12-24W13-12
17at Pittsburgh Steelers2006-01-01L21-35

2005 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Roy WilliamsWR12161.7WR340.5
Kevin JonesRB13127.3RB320.0
Marcus PollardTE15114.6TE150.0
Joey HarringtonQB12105.4QB250.0
Shawn BrysonRB16100.0RB430.0
Artose PinnerRB1492.0RB520.0
Scott VinesWR1282.4WR770.0
Mike WilliamsWR1366.0WR920.0
Jeff GarciaQB648.6QB410.0
Charles RogersWR839.7WR1080.0

2005 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
CBAndre' Goodman—1527
RBArtose Pinner—1427
DEBill Swancutt——23
SSBracy Walker—1335
CBrock Gutierrez—132
FBCasey Fitzsimmons—1025
WRCharles Rogers—824
DECory Redding—1525
FBCory Schlesinger—633
GDamien Woody—728
QBDan Orlovsky—222
DTDan Wilkinson—1332
CDominic Raiola——27
LSDon Muhlbach—224
MLBDonte' Curry—1327
CBDre' Bly—1228
WREddie Drummond—1225
OLBJames Davis—1626
DEJames Hall—1328
DEJared DeVries—1029
KJason Hanson—1535
TJeff Backus—428
QBJeff Garcia—635
QBJoey Harrington—1227
FSJon McGraw—526
DEKalimba Edwards—1626
CBKeith Smith—825
TKelly Butler—823
SSKenoy Kennedy—1628
RBKevin Jones—1323
TKyle Kosier—427
OLBLeVar Woods—427
DTMarcus Bell—926
TEMarcus Pollard—1533
LBMatt Grootegoed—323
WRMike Williams—1321
OLBNate Wayne—530
PNick Harris—1627
FBPaul Smith—727
CBR.W. McQuarters—1629
GRick DeMulling—228
WRRoy Williams—1224
SSScott McGarrahan—131
WRScottie Vines—1226
TESean McHugh—323
NTShaun Cody—1322
DTShaun Rogers—1326
FBShawn Bryson—1629
CBStanley Wilson—523
WRTroy Edwards—128
FSVernon Fox—826
TVictor Rogers——27
MLBWali Rainer—1428