2005 Atlanta Falcons Season Stats

The 2005 Atlanta Falcons went 8-8. They scored 351 points and allowed 341, 14th in the league on offense and 18th on defense. That was 3rd in the NFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 8-8
  • Points for: 351 (14th)
  • Points against: 341 (18th)
  • Division: NFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3511434118
Total yards522912520022
Passing yards267027313714
Rushing yards25591206326
First downs3141131825
Turnovers25182813
Third down %42.9%330.2%1
Red zone %57.4%1053.1%20
Yards per drive27.811327.6619

2005 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Philadelphia Eagles2005-09-12W14-10
2at Seattle Seahawks2005-09-18L18-21
3at Buffalo Bills2005-09-25W24-16
4Minnesota Vikings2005-10-02W30-10
5New England Patriots2005-10-09L28-31
6at New Orleans Saints2005-10-16W34-31
7New York Jets2005-10-24W27-14
9at Miami Dolphins2005-11-06W17-10
10Green Bay Packers2005-11-13L25-33
11Tampa Bay Buccaneers2005-11-20L27-30
12at Detroit Lions2005-11-24W27-7
13at Carolina Panthers2005-12-04L6-24
14New Orleans Saints2005-12-12W36-17
15at Chicago Bears2005-12-18L3-16
16at Tampa Bay Buccaneers2005-12-24L24-27
17Carolina Panthers2006-01-01L11-44

2005 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Mike VickQB15219.1QB620.1
Warrick DunnRB16214.6RB1249.7
Alge CrumplerTE16182.7TE540.7
Brian FinneranWR14129.1WR460.0
Michael JenkinsWR13104.8WR630.0
T.J. DuckettRB1494.3RB510.0
Roddy WhiteWR1490.8WR720.0
Justin GriffithRB1454.6RB690.0
Matt SchaubQB747.4QB430.0
Dwayne BlakleyTE313.0TE610.0

2005 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
CBAhmad Treaudo—123
TEAlge Crumpler—1628
FSAntuan Edwards—428
OLBArtie Ulmer—532
CAustin King—224
TBarry Stokes—132
GBen Claxton——25
DBBrandon Williams——25
WRBrian Finneran—1429
FSBryan Scott—1524
SSCam Newton—223
WRCedric Bonner——27
NTChad Lavalais—1226
DEChauncey Davis—1422
DEConstantin Ritzmann——26
NTDarrell Shropshire—822
RBDeAndra Cobb—324
CBDeAngelo Hall—1522
OLBDemorrio Williams—1625
LSDerek Rackley——28
TEDwayne Blakley—326
TEEric Beverly—331
TFrank Omiyale——23
FBFred McCrary—733
OLBIke Reese—1232
CBJason Webster—1428
WRJerome Pathon—530
DTJonathan Babineaux—1324
DEJosh Savage—125
FBJustin Griffith—1425
SSKeion Carpenter—1428
MLBKeith Brooking—1630
FSKevin McCadam—926
TKevin Shaffer—625
GKynan Forney—527
CBLeigh Torrence—623
GMatt Lehr—426
QBMatt Schaub—724
OLBMichael Boley—1623
WRMichael Jenkins—1323
PMichael Koenen—1623
QBMichael Vick—1525
CBOmare Lowe—1027
DEPatrick Kerney—1629
WRRoddy White—1424
DTRoderick Coleman—1529
SSRonnie Heard—929
RBT.J. Duckett—1424
CTodd McClure—328
KTodd Peterson—1635
TTodd Weiner—330
QBTy Detmer——38
RBWarrick Dunn—1630