2005 New York Jets Season Stats

The 2005 New York Jets went 4-12. They scored 240 points and allowed 355, 29th in the league on offense and 23rd on defense. That was 4th in the AFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 4-12
  • Points for: 240 (29th)
  • Points against: 355 (23rd)
  • Division: AFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points2402935523
Total yards396131494012
Passing yards26392827502
Rushing yards132231219029
First downs2512832127
Turnovers28212811
Third down %35.3%2441.5%28
Red zone %44.2%2450.0%15
Yards per drive23.163026.9916

2005 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Kansas City Chiefs2005-09-11L7-27
2Miami Dolphins2005-09-18W17-7
3Jacksonville Jaguars2005-09-25L20-26
4at Baltimore Ravens2005-10-02L3-13
5Tampa Bay Buccaneers2005-10-09W14-12
6at Buffalo Bills2005-10-16L17-27
7at Atlanta Falcons2005-10-24L14-27
9Los Angeles Chargers2005-11-06L26-31
10at Carolina Panthers2005-11-13L3-30
11at Denver Broncos2005-11-20L0-27
12New Orleans Saints2005-11-27L19-21
13at New England Patriots2005-12-04L3-16
14Las Vegas Raiders2005-12-11W26-10
15at Miami Dolphins2005-12-18L20-24
16New England Patriots2005-12-26L21-31
17Buffalo Bills2006-01-01W30-26

2005 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Laveranues ColesWR16187.5WR260.0
Curtis MartinRB12137.3RB270.0
Justin McCareinsWR16127.1WR470.0
Brooks BollingerQB1190.1QB310.0
Doug JolleyTE1165.4TE270.0
Jerald SowellRB1561.6RB640.0
Cedric HoustonRB1054.8RB680.0
Chris BakerTE850.9TE340.0
Jerricho CotcheryWR1644.5WR1020.0
Wayne ChrebetWR630.3WR1200.0

2005 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
TAdrian Jones—724
FBB.J. Askew—525
OLBBarry Gardner—1129
PBen Graham—1632
GBrandon Moore—725
QBBrooks Bollinger—1126
OLBBryan Thomas—1326
RBCedric Houston—1023
CBD.J. Johnson—525
WRDante' Ridgeway—121
DEDave Ball—424
CBDavid Barrett—1328
RBDerrick Blaylock—626
CBDerrick Strait—1525
NTDewayne Robertson—1224
TEDoug Jolley—1126
GDoug Nienhuis——23
SSErik Coleman—1623
WRHarry Williams——23
GIsaac Snell——24
LBJamar Enzor——24
TEJames Dearth—229
NTJames Reed—1628
FBJerald Sowell—1531
WRJerricho Cotchery—1623
TEJoel Dreessen—623
DEJohn Abraham—1627
GJonathan Goodwin—427
ILBJonathan Vilma—1623
WRJustin McCareins—1627
CBJustin Miller—1621
MLBKenyatta Wright—927
FSKerry Rhodes—1623
QBKliff Kingsbury—126
DTLance Legree—1228
WRLaveranues Coles—1628
MLBMark Brown—1425
DTMatt McChesney—224
KMike Nugent—1623
GNorm Katnik——24
FSOliver Celestin—1024
GPete Kendall—232
SSRashad Washington—1425
OLBRyan Myers—725
TScott Gragg—533
DEShaun Ellis—1128
NTSione Pouha—626
TSteve Morley——24
DETrevor Johnson—524
CBTy Law—1631
OLBVictor Hobson—1625
QBVinny Testaverde—642