2005 San Diego Chargers Season Stats

The 2005 San Diego Chargers went 9-7. They scored 418 points and allowed 312, 5th in the league on offense and 13th on defense. That was 3rd in the AFC West.

Team details

  • Record: 9-7
  • Points for: 418 (5th)
  • Points against: 312 (13th)
  • Division: AFC West

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points418531213
Total yards55679494913
Passing yards349912359928
Rushing yards2068913501
First downs337530723
Turnovers24141929
Third down %42.3%637.3%14
Red zone %70.0%253.7%22
Yards per drive31.28526.7514

2005 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Dallas Cowboys2005-09-11L24-28
2at Denver Broncos2005-09-18L17-20
3New York Giants2005-09-25W45-23
4at New England Patriots2005-10-02W41-17
5Pittsburgh Steelers2005-10-10L22-24
6at Las Vegas Raiders2005-10-16W27-14
7at Philadelphia Eagles2005-10-23L17-20
8Kansas City Chiefs2005-10-30W28-20
9at New York Jets2005-11-06W31-26
11Buffalo Bills2005-11-20W48-10
12at Washington Commanders2005-11-27W23-17
13Las Vegas Raiders2005-12-04W34-10
14Miami Dolphins2005-12-11L21-23
15at Indianapolis Colts2005-12-18W26-17
16at Kansas City Chiefs2005-12-24L7-20
17Denver Broncos2005-12-31L7-23

2005 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
LaDainian TomlinsonRB16366.3RB2179.4
Antonio GatesTE15259.1TE193.1
Keenan McCardellWR16215.9WR1729.7
Drew BreesQB16209.9QB912.0
Eric ParkerWR15153.0WR380.0
Reche CaldwellWR1366.2WR910.0
Lorenzo NealRB1454.1RB700.0
Michael TurnerRB1551.5RB720.0
Justin PeelleTE1020.8TE550.0
Darren SprolesRB159.0RB1270.0

2005 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
QBA.J. Feeley——28
FBAndrew Pinnock—525
TEAntonio Gates—1525
FSBhawoh Jue—1426
CBob Hallen—230
SSClinton Hart—1528
TCory Lekkerkerker——24
RBDarren Sproles—1522
LSDavid Binn—133
DEDeQuincy Scott—1027
DEDerreck Robinson—123
ILBDonnie Edwards—1632
CBDrayton Florence—1225
QBDrew Brees—1626
WRDrew Haddad——27
WREric Parker—1526
SSHanik Milligan—1426
DEIgor Olshansky—1223
DEJacques Cesaire—1125
DTJamal Williams—1629
CBJamar Fletcher—1226
DBJerrell Pippens——25
FSJerry Wilson—632
TEJustin Peelle—1026
WRKeenan McCardell—1635
GKris Dielman—524
RBLaDainian Tomlinson—1626
TLeander Jordan—528
FBLorenzo Neal—1435
DELuis Castillo—1622
WRMalcom Floyd——24
CBMarkus Curry——24
OLBMarques Harris—924
ILBMatt Wilhelm—1124
RBMichael Turner—1523
GMike Goff—629
PMike Scifres—1625
KNate Kaeding—1623
CNick Hardwick—524
QBPhilip Rivers—224
CBQuentin Jammer—1626
ILBRandall Godfrey—1432
WRReche Caldwell—1326
DERyon Bingham—124
CBSammy Davis—825
GScott Mruczkowski——23
TShane Olivea—724
OLBShaun Phillips—1324
OLBShawne Merriman—1521
ILBStephen Cooper—1326
OLBSteve Foley—1130
WRVincent Jackson—422
GWes Sims——24