2006 San Diego Chargers Season Stats

The 2006 San Diego Chargers went 14-2. They scored 492 points and allowed 303, 1st in the league on offense and 7th on defense. That was 1st in the AFC West.

Team details

  • Record: 14-2
  • Points for: 492 (1st)
  • Points against: 303 (7th)
  • Division: AFC West

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points49213037
Total yards58394482510
Passing yards325716321113
Rushing yards2582216147
First downs322728512
Turnovers1312618
Third down %43.2%536.6%13
Red zone %68.9%157.4%28
Yards per drive31.39625.669

2006 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Las Vegas Raiders2006-09-11W27-0
2Tennessee Titans2006-09-17W40-7
4at Baltimore Ravens2006-10-01L13-16
5Pittsburgh Steelers2006-10-08W23-13
6at San Francisco 49ers2006-10-15W48-19
7at Kansas City Chiefs2006-10-22L27-30
8Los Angeles Rams2006-10-29W38-24
9Cleveland Browns2006-11-05W32-25
10at Cincinnati Bengals2006-11-12W49-41
11at Denver Broncos2006-11-19W35-27
12Las Vegas Raiders2006-11-26W21-14
13at Buffalo Bills2006-12-03W24-21
14Denver Broncos2006-12-10W48-20
15Kansas City Chiefs2006-12-17W20-9
16at Seattle Seahawks2006-12-24W20-17
17Arizona Cardinals2006-12-31W27-20

2006 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
LaDainian TomlinsonRB16481.1RB1266.2
Antonio GatesTE16217.4TE165.0
Philip RiversQB16208.8QB820.9
Eric ParkerWR15115.8WR580.0
Vincent JacksonWR13111.9WR600.0
Keenan McCardellWR1478.5WR810.0
Michael TurnerRB1369.9RB580.0
Malcom FloydWR954.0WR1010.0
Lorenzo NealRB1545.2RB690.0
Brandon ManumaleunaTE841.2TE420.0

2006 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
FBAndrew Pinnock—326
CBAntonio Cromartie—1322
TEAntonio Gates—1626
WRAz-Zahir Hakim—529
FSBhawoh Jue—927
QBBilly Volek—130
TEBrandon Manumaleuna—826
DTBrandon McKinney—123
OLBCarlos Polk—1329
QBCharlie Whitehurst—224
CBCletis Gordon—123
SSClinton Hart—1629
TCory Lekkerkerker——25
CCory Withrow—131
LSDavid Binn—634
DEDerreck Robinson—1024
ILBDonnie Edwards—1633
CBDrayton Florence—1626
WREric Parker—1527
WRGreg Camarillo—324
DEIgor Olshansky—1124
DEJacques Cesaire—1526
DTJamal Williams—1530
WRKassim Osgood—926
WRKeenan McCardell—1436
GKris Dielman—525
RBLaDainian Tomlinson—1627
FBLorenzo Neal—1536
DELuis Castillo—1023
TMarcus McNeill—523
FSMarlon McCree—1329
OLBMarques Harris—1025
ILBMatt Wilhelm—1325
RBMichael Turner—1324
GMike Goff—230
PMike Scifres—1626
KNate Kaeding—1624
CNick Hardwick—225
QBPhilip Rivers—1625
CBQuentin Jammer—1627
ILBRandall Godfrey—1333
TRoman Oben——34
TERyan Krause——25
DERyon Bingham—725
GScott Mruczkowski—124
TShane Olivea—725
OLBShaun Phillips—1425
OLBShawne Merriman—1222
ILBStephen Cooper—1527
CBSteve Gregory—823
SSTerrence Kiel—1426
ILBTim Dobbins—1324
WRVincent Jackson—1323