2006 San Francisco 49ers Season Stats

The 2006 San Francisco 49ers went 7-9. They scored 298 points and allowed 412, 24th in the league on offense and 32nd on defense. That was 3rd in the NFC West.

Team details

  • Record: 7-9
  • Points for: 298 (24th)
  • Points against: 412 (32nd)
  • Division: NFC West

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points2982441232
Total yards487126550726
Passing yards269229357126
Rushing yards21796193619
First downs2432932629
Turnovers29232617
Third down %34.0%2644.4%30
Red zone %41.7%2950.8%14
Yards per drive26.192329.7723

2006 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Arizona Cardinals2006-09-10L27-34
2Los Angeles Rams2006-09-17W20-13
3Philadelphia Eagles2006-09-24L24-38
4at Kansas City Chiefs2006-10-01L0-41
5Las Vegas Raiders2006-10-08W34-20
6Los Angeles Chargers2006-10-15L19-48
8at Chicago Bears2006-10-29L10-41
9Minnesota Vikings2006-11-05W9-3
10at Detroit Lions2006-11-12W19-13
11Seattle Seahawks2006-11-19W20-14
12at Los Angeles Rams2006-11-26L17-20
13at New Orleans Saints2006-12-03L10-34
14Green Bay Packers2006-12-10L19-30
15at Seattle Seahawks2006-12-14W24-14
16Arizona Cardinals2006-12-24L20-26
17at Denver Broncos2006-12-31W26-23

2006 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Frank GoreRB16321.0RB5101.1
Alex SmithQB16169.1QB190.0
Arnaz BattleWR16147.1WR400.0
Antonio BryantWR14131.7WR490.0
Eric JohnsonTE1175.2TE220.0
Vernon DavisTE863.0TE290.0
Maurice HicksRB1640.9RB740.0
Michael RobinsonRB1637.3RB790.0
Bryan GilmoreWR1236.4WR1060.0
Moran NorrisRB621.4RB970.0

2006 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
TAdam Snyder—124
QBAlex Smith—1622
PAndy Lee—1624
NTAnthony Adams—1426
WRArnaz Battle—1626
CBB.J. Tucker—226
TEBilly Bajema—224
OLBBrandon Moore—1627
WRBrandon Williams—1322
LSBrian Jennings—430
WRBryan Gilmore—1228
DEBryant Young—1634
SSChad Williams—1327
FBChris Hetherington—234
DTDamane Duckett—425
GDavid Baas——25
FSDeke Cooper—129
TEDelanie Walker—222
ILBDerek Smith—1331
TEEric Johnson—1127
RBFrank Gore—1623
OLBHannibal Navies—529
THarvey Dahl——25
NTIsaac Sopoaga—1325
ILBJeff Ulbrich—1629
KJoe Nedney—1633
TJonas Jennings—429
GJustin Smiley—525
SSKeith Lewis—1625
TKwame Harris—524
DELance Legree——29
GLarry Allen—235
OLBManny Lawson—1622
FSMarcus Hudson—1224
FSMark Roman—1629
DEMarques Douglas—1629
RBMaurice Hicks—1628
DEMelvin Oliver—1623
RBMichael Robinson—1623
FSMike Adams—1425
FBMoran Norris—628
GNick Steitz——24
TPatrick Estes——23
LBRenauld Williams—225
OLBRoderick Green—724
QBShaun Hill——26
CBShawntae Spencer—1324
WRTaylor Jacobs—325
GTony Wragge—427
QBTrent Dilfer——34
TEVernon Davis—822
CBWalt Harris—1532