2002 San Francisco 49ers Season Stats

The 2002 San Francisco 49ers went 10-6. They scored 367 points and allowed 351, 13th in the league on offense and 18th on defense. That was 1st in the NFC West.

Team details

  • Record: 10-6
  • Points for: 367 (13th)
  • Points against: 351 (18th)
  • Division: NFC West

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3671335118
Total yards570110515817
Passing yards345718350622
Rushing yards2244716529
First downs343730819
Turnovers1632519
Third down %52.3%146.9%32
Red zone %47.3%2260.8%27
Yards per drive32.58830.5224

2002 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at New York Giants2002-09-05W16-13
2Denver Broncos2002-09-15L14-24
3Washington Commanders2002-09-22W20-10
5Los Angeles Rams2002-10-06W37-13
6at Seattle Seahawks2002-10-14W28-21
7at New Orleans Saints2002-10-20L27-35
8Arizona Cardinals2002-10-27W38-28
9at Las Vegas Raiders2002-11-03W23-20
10Kansas City Chiefs2002-11-10W17-13
11at Los Angeles Chargers2002-11-17L17-20
12Philadelphia Eagles2002-11-25L17-38
13Seattle Seahawks2002-12-01W31-24
14at Dallas Cowboys2002-12-08W31-27
15Green Bay Packers2002-12-15L14-20
16at Arizona Cardinals2002-12-21W17-14
17at Los Angeles Rams2002-12-30L20-31

2002 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Terrell OwensWR14321.9WR3101.6
Jeff GarciaQB16251.1QB829.4
Garrison HearstRB16226.9RB2028.6
Tai StreetsWR15177.6WR310.0
Kevan BarlowRB14123.1RB380.0
J.J. StokesWR1271.2WR860.0
Eric JohnsonTE1268.1TE250.0
Fred BeasleyRB1550.7RB720.0
Cedrick WilsonWR1337.6WR1140.0
Paul SmithRB1017.3RB1070.0

2002 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
CBAhmed Plummer—1526
DEAndre Carter—1523
CBen Lynch——30
PBill LaFleur—526
QBBrandon Doman——26
ILBBrandon Moore—1023
TEBrian Jennings—226
DTBryant Young—1630
WRCedrick Wilson—1324
DEChike Okeafor—1626
LBCornelius Anthony—424
GCraig Osika——23
DTDana Stubblefield—1532
ILBDerek Smith—1627
TDerrick Deese—432
CBDuane Hawthorne—826
GEric Heitmann—522
TEEric Johnson—1223
FBFred Beasley—1528
RBGarrison Hearst—1631
WRJ.J. Stokes—1230
CBJason Webster—1525
KJeff Chandler—623
QBJeff Garcia—1632
ILBJeff Ulbrich—1425
CJeremy Newberry—526
TJerome Davis——28
DTJim Flanigan—831
DEJohn Engelberger—726
SSJohn Keith—625
DTJosh Shaw—223
OLBJulian Peterson—1624
TEJustin Swift—927
RBKevan Barlow—1423
TKyle Kosier—224
TMatt Willig—233
CBMike Rumph—1523
FBPaul Smith—1024
ILBQuincy Stewart—1024
CBRashad Holman—924
GRon Stone—531
FSRonnie Heard—1226
OLBSaleem Rasheed—521
TScott Gragg—430
DESean Moran—1229
WRTai Streets—1525
WRTerrell Owens—1429
OLBTerry Killens—228
SSTim Hauck—136
QBTim Rattay—425
SSTony Parrish—1627
WRVinny Sutherland—124
FSZack Bronson—528