2008 San Francisco 49ers Season Stats

The 2008 San Francisco 49ers went 7-9. They scored 339 points and allowed 381, 22nd in the league on offense and 23rd on defense. That was 2nd in the NFC West.

Team details

  • Record: 7-9
  • Points for: 339 (22nd)
  • Points against: 381 (23rd)
  • Division: NFC West

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3392238123
Total yards497823521413
Passing yards337913350520
Rushing yards159927170914
First downs2882229313
Turnovers33321828
Third down %37.9%2237.9%12
Red zone %50.9%1848.1%8
Yards per drive26.912328.1811

2008 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Arizona Cardinals2008-09-07L13-23
2at Seattle Seahawks2008-09-14W33-30
3Detroit Lions2008-09-21W31-13
4at New Orleans Saints2008-09-28L17-31
5New England Patriots2008-10-05L21-30
6Philadelphia Eagles2008-10-12L26-40
7at New York Giants2008-10-19L17-29
8Seattle Seahawks2008-10-26L13-34
10at Arizona Cardinals2008-11-10L24-29
11Los Angeles Rams2008-11-16W35-16
12at Dallas Cowboys2008-11-23L22-35
13at Buffalo Bills2008-11-30W10-3
14New York Jets2008-12-07W24-14
15at Miami Dolphins2008-12-14L9-14
16at Los Angeles Rams2008-12-21W17-16
17Washington Commanders2008-12-28W27-24

2008 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Frank GoreRB14227.9RB1438.7
Isaac BruceWR15185.0WR298.4
Shaun HillQB9139.3QB250.0
Bryant JohnsonWR13117.6WR570.0
J.T. O'SullivanQB981.6QB340.0
Vernon DavisTE1477.9TE280.0
Jason HillWR1375.4WR830.0
Josh MorganWR1069.9WR850.0
DeShaun FosterRB1162.7RB660.0
Arnaz BattleWR957.6WR910.0

2008 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
GAdam Snyder—426
ILBAhmad Brooks——24
CBAllen Rossum—1333
PAndy Lee—1626
NTAubrayo Franklin—1528
TBarry Sims—434
TEBilly Bajema—726
LSBrian Jennings—432
WRBryant Johnson—1327
GChilo Rachal——22
CCody Wallace——24
FSDashon Goldson—824
GDavid Baas—327
RBDeShaun Foster—1128
TEDelanie Walker—1424
WRDominique Zeigler—624
CBDonald Strickland—1328
CEric Heitmann—628
RBFrank Gore—1425
WRIsaac Bruce—1536
DEIsaac Sopoaga—1527
QBJ.T. O'Sullivan—929
GJacob Bender——23
QBJamie Martin——38
WRJason Hill—1323
ILBJeff Ulbrich—1031
KJoe Nedney—1635
TJoe Staley—724
WRJosh Morgan—1023
DEJustin Smith—1629
SSKeith Lewis—1227
DEKentwan Balmer—1022
OLBManny Lawson—1224
CBMarcus Hudson—426
FSMark Roman—1631
SSMichael Lewis—1628
RBMichael Robinson—1425
CBNate Clements—1529
OLBParys Haralson—1424
ILBPatrick Willis—1623
DERay McDonald—1424
CBReggie Smith—322
OLBRoderick Green—926
NTRonald Fields—1227
TESean Ryan—428
QBShaun Hill—928
ILBTakeo Spikes—1632
CBTarell Brown—1323
RBThomas Clayton——24
GTony Wragge—429
OLBTully Banta-Cain—928
TEVernon Davis—1424
CBWalt Harris—1534