2008 Washington Commanders Season Stats

The 2008 Washington Commanders went 8-8. They scored 265 points and allowed 296, 28th in the league on offense and 6th on defense. That was 4th in the NFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 8-8
  • Points for: 265 (28th)
  • Points against: 296 (6th)
  • Division: NFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points265282966
Total yards51201946214
Passing yards30252330957
Rushing yards2095815268
First downs296172606
Turnovers1641827
Third down %35.2%2635.6%7
Red zone %47.9%2454.8%21
Yards per drive29.091625.827

2008 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at New York Giants2008-09-04L7-16
2New Orleans Saints2008-09-14W29-24
3Arizona Cardinals2008-09-21W24-17
4at Dallas Cowboys2008-09-28W26-24
5at Philadelphia Eagles2008-10-05W23-17
6Los Angeles Rams2008-10-12L17-19
7Cleveland Browns2008-10-19W14-11
8at Detroit Lions2008-10-26W25-17
9Pittsburgh Steelers2008-11-03L6-23
11Dallas Cowboys2008-11-16L10-14
12at Seattle Seahawks2008-11-23W20-17
13New York Giants2008-11-30L7-23
14at Baltimore Ravens2008-12-07L10-24
15at Cincinnati Bengals2008-12-14L13-20
16Philadelphia Eagles2008-12-21W10-3
17at San Francisco 49ers2008-12-28L24-27

2008 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Clinton PortisRB16246.5RB1172.3
Santana MossWR15226.1WR1830.5
Jason CampbellQB16199.6QB130.0
Chris CooleyTE16169.9TE56.5
Antwaan Randle ElWR16142.6WR430.0
Ladell BettsRB1366.6RB620.0
Devin ThomasWR1338.3WR1090.0
Mike SellersTE1428.2TE510.0
James ThrashWR1223.1WR1290.0
Todd YoderTE919.0TE640.0

2008 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
OLBAlfred Fincher—525
DEAndre Carter—1629
DTAnthony Montgomery—1224
WRAntwaan Randle El—1629
CBCarlos Rogers—1627
CCasey Rabach—431
GChad Rinehart——23
TEChris Cooley—1626
SSChris Horton—1424
DEChris Wilson—1026
RBClinton Portis—1627
QBColt Brennan——25
DTCornelius Griffin—1332
GD'Anthony Batiste——26
CBDeAngelo Hall—1425
DEDemetric Evans—1429
GDevin Clark——22
WRDevin Thomas—1322
LSEthan Albright—137
TEFred Davis—422
CBFred Smoot—1329
MLBH.B. Blades—1624
WRJames Thrash—1233
QBJason Campbell—1627
GJason Fabini—134
DEJason Taylor—1234
TJon Jansen—532
CBJustin Tryon—324
FSKareem Moore—1024
DTKedric Golston—925
OLBKhary Campbell—929
FSLaRon Landry—1624
RBLadell Betts—1329
MLBLondon Fletcher—1633
WRMalcolm Kelly—222
OLBMarcus Washington—1031
SSMike Green—432
FBMike Sellers—1433
GPete Kendall—235
GRandy Thomas—132
DERob Jackson—123
RBRock Cartwright—1629
OLBRocky McIntosh—1626
DTRyan Boschetti—227
PRyan Plackemeier—1124
WRSantana Moss—1529
KShaun Suisham—1627
CBShawn Springs—933
TStephon Heyer—524
QBTodd Collins——37
TETodd Yoder—930
LBTyson Smith——27
GWill Montgomery——25