2008 Dallas Cowboys Season Stats

The 2008 Dallas Cowboys went 9-7. They scored 362 points and allowed 365, 18th in the league on offense and 20th on defense. That was 3rd in the NFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 9-7
  • Points for: 362 (18th)
  • Points against: 365 (20th)
  • Division: NFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3621836520
Total yards55121347098
Passing yards3789930136
Rushing yards172321169612
First downs2921927710
Turnovers31311926
Third down %42.9%935.6%8
Red zone %58.1%946.4%6
Yards per drive29.161524.786

2008 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Cleveland Browns2008-09-07W28-10
2Philadelphia Eagles2008-09-15W41-37
3at Green Bay Packers2008-09-21W27-16
4Washington Commanders2008-09-28L24-26
5Cincinnati Bengals2008-10-05W31-22
6at Arizona Cardinals2008-10-12L24-30
7at Los Angeles Rams2008-10-19L14-34
8Tampa Bay Buccaneers2008-10-26W13-9
9at New York Giants2008-11-02L14-35
11at Washington Commanders2008-11-16W14-10
12San Francisco 49ers2008-11-23W35-22
13Seattle Seahawks2008-11-27W34-9
14at Pittsburgh Steelers2008-12-07L13-20
15New York Giants2008-12-14W20-8
16Baltimore Ravens2008-12-20L24-33
17at Philadelphia Eagles2008-12-28L6-44

2008 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Terrell OwensWR16235.5WR1149.9
Marion BarberRB15230.2RB1332.0
Tony RomoQB13204.0QB120.0
Jason WittenTE16201.9TE240.5
Patrick CraytonWR15119.1WR560.0
Tashard ChoiceRB1298.7RB520.0
Roy WilliamsWR1492.3WR730.0
Martellus BennettTE1272.3TE290.0
Miles AustinWR1258.8WR900.0
Felix JonesRB653.6RB750.0

2008 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
CBAdam Jones—925
CBAlan Ball—623
RBAlonzo Coleman——24
CAndre Gurode—429
CBAnthony Henry—1532
OLBAnthony Spencer—1224
ILBBobby Carpenter—1025
QBBrad Johnson—340
ILBBradie James—1527
QBBrooks Bollinger—229
OLBCarlos Polk—731
DEChris Canty—1626
GCory Procter—426
SSCourtney Brown—624
OLBDeMarcus Ware—1626
FBDeon Anderson—925
TDoug Free——24
TFlozell Adams—1433
OLBGreg Ellis—1633
DEJason Hatcher—1126
TEJason Witten—1626
NTJay Ratliff—1627
GJoe Berger——26
OLBJustin Rogers—1125
FSKeith Davis—1530
FSKen Hamlin—1627
ILBKevin Burnett—1326
LSL.P. Ladouceur—427
GLeonard Davis—430
TMarc Colombo—730
DEMarcus Spears—1525
RBMarion Barber—1525
TEMartellus Bennett—1221
CBMike Jenkins—1023
WRMiles Austin—1224
GMontrae Holland—128
KNick Folk—1624
CBOrlando Scandrick—1421
TPat McQuistan——25
WRPatrick Crayton—1529
TERodney Hannah——24
WRRoy Williams—1427
PSam Paulescu—1024
DEStephen Bowen—1124
LBSteve Octavien—124
NTTank Johnson—1327
RBTashard Choice—1224
CBTerence Newman—1030
WRTerrell Owens—1635
TETony Curtis—725
QBTony Romo—1328
DBTra Battle—623
ILBZach Thomas—1635