2002 Dallas Cowboys Season Stats

The 2002 Dallas Cowboys went 5-11. They scored 217 points and allowed 329, 31st in the league on offense and 13th on defense. That was 4th in the NFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 5-11
  • Points for: 217 (31st)
  • Points against: 329 (13th)
  • Division: NFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points2173132913
Total yards437529526720
Passing yards262130344921
Rushing yards175420181816
First downs2373029214
Turnovers32262911
Third down %24.0%3237.4%13
Red zone %38.5%3044.9%8
Yards per drive21.142925.088

2002 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Houston Texans2002-09-08L10-19
2Tennessee Titans2002-09-15W21-13
3at Philadelphia Eagles2002-09-22L13-44
4at Los Angeles Rams2002-09-29W13-10
5New York Giants2002-10-06L17-21
6Carolina Panthers2002-10-13W14-13
7at Arizona Cardinals2002-10-20L6-9
8Seattle Seahawks2002-10-27L14-17
9at Detroit Lions2002-11-03L7-9
11at Indianapolis Colts2002-11-17L3-20
12Jacksonville Jaguars2002-11-24W21-19
13Washington Commanders2002-11-28W27-20
14San Francisco 49ers2002-12-08L27-31
15at New York Giants2002-12-15L7-37
16Philadelphia Eagles2002-12-21L3-27
17at Washington Commanders2002-12-29L14-20

2002 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Joey GallowayWR16188.9WR267.6
Antonio BryantWR16153.3WR450.0
Emmitt SmithRB16150.4RB310.0
Quincy CarterQB773.7QB350.0
Troy HambrickRB1666.6RB580.0
Chad HutchinsonQB965.6QB360.0
Tony McGeeTE1358.4TE310.0
Darnay ScottWR1451.2WR1010.0
Michael WileyRB1650.2RB740.0
Ken-Yon RamboWR1335.1WR1190.0

2002 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
CAndre Gurode—523
WRAntonio Bryant—1621
KBilly Cundiff—1622
NTBrandon Noble—1628
QBChad Hutchinson—925
QBClint Stoerner——25
NTColston Weatherington—125
DEDaleroy Stewart——24
WRDarnay Scott—1430
MLBDat Nguyen—827
DEDemetric Evans—123
CBDerek Ross—1322
OLBDexter Coakley—1630
CBDwayne Goodrich—424
DEEbenezer Ekuban—1426
RBEmmitt Smith—1633
PFilip Filipovic—925
TFlozell Adams—627
DEGreg Ellis—1527
TEJames Whalen—1525
RBJason McKie—122
TJaviar Collins—424
CJeff Grau—423
CBJermaine Jones——26
WRJoey Galloway—1631
NTJohn Nix—526
DBKeith Davis—524
WRKen-Yon Rambo—1324
OLBKevin Hardy—1629
TKurt Vollers——23
DTLa'Roi Glover—1628
LBLouis Mackey—1025
FSLynn Scott—925
CBMario Edwards—1527
OLBMarkus Steele—1123
GMatt Lehr—123
DTMichael Myers—1626
RBMichael Wiley—1624
TEMike Lucky—327
DEPeppi Zellner—1327
CBPete Hunter—722
QBQuincy Carter—725
WRRandal Williams—824
WRReginald Swinton—1227
FBRobert Thomas—1328
GRoss Tucker—223
FSRoy Williams—1622
TSolomon Page—426
SSTony Dixon—1523
TETony McGee—1331
RBTroy Hambrick—1626
TTyson Walter—424
RBWoodrow Dantzler—523