2002 Washington Commanders Season Stats

The 2002 Washington Commanders went 7-9. They scored 307 points and allowed 365, 25th in the league on offense and 21st on defense. That was 3rd in the NFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 7-9
  • Points for: 307 (25th)
  • Points against: 365 (21st)
  • Division: NFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3072536521
Total yards54521644782
Passing yards34212128663
Rushing yards20311016128
First downs315172705
Turnovers36302522
Third down %39.8%1635.1%6
Red zone %56.8%735.3%4
Yards per drive28.251822.854

2002 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Arizona Cardinals2002-09-08W31-23
2Philadelphia Eagles2002-09-16L7-37
3at San Francisco 49ers2002-09-22L10-20
5at Tennessee Titans2002-10-06W31-14
6New Orleans Saints2002-10-13L27-43
7at Green Bay Packers2002-10-20L9-30
8Indianapolis Colts2002-10-27W26-21
9at Seattle Seahawks2002-11-03W14-3
10at Jacksonville Jaguars2002-11-10L7-26
11at New York Giants2002-11-17L17-19
12Los Angeles Rams2002-11-24W20-17
13at Dallas Cowboys2002-11-28L20-27
14New York Giants2002-12-08L21-27
15at Philadelphia Eagles2002-12-15L21-34
16Houston Texans2002-12-22W26-10
17Dallas Cowboys2002-12-29W20-14

2002 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Rod GardnerWR16219.7WR1928.4
Stephen DavisRB12159.2RB290.0
Derrius ThompsonWR16158.0WR440.0
Kenny WatsonRB16122.7RB390.0
Shane MatthewsQB784.8QB320.0
Patrick RamseyQB979.5QB330.0
Ladell BettsRB1162.1RB610.0
Darnerien McCantsWR857.5WR970.0
Willie JacksonWR1254.7WR990.0
Chris DoeringWR1451.2WR1010.0

2002 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
TAlex Sulfsted——25
FSAndre Lott—1023
OLBAntonio Pierce—724
DEBernard Jackson—122
DEBruce Smith—1639
FBBryan Johnson—1524
DECarl Powell—1428
CBChamp Bailey—1624
WRChris Doering—1429
TChris Samuels—525
PCraig Jarrett—423
QBDanny Wuerffel—728
WRDarnerien McCants—824
CBDarrell Green—1542
DTDaryl Gardener—1529
GDavid Loverne—826
FSDavid Terrell—1627
DTDelbert Cowsette—825
WRDerrius Thompson—1625
OLBEddie Mason—830
CEthan Albright—331
CBFred Smoot—1623
DEGreg Scott——23
SSIfeanyi Ohalete—1623
OLBJessie Armstead—1632
TJon Jansen—826
KJose Cortez—1427
WRJustin Skaggs—123
RBKenny Watson—1624
MLBKevin Mitchell—1431
GKipp Vickers——33
OLBLaVar Arrington—1624
RBLadell Betts—1123
CLarry Moore—427
OLBLemar Marshall—826
TELeonard Stephens—424
OLBOrantes Grant—124
CPat Downey——28
QBPatrick Ramsey—923
CBRashad Bauman—1123
DERenaldo Wynn—1628
WRRichmond Flowers——24
DBRicot Joseph—324
RBRobert Gillespie——23
FBRock Cartwright—1223
WRRod Gardner—1625
QBShane Matthews—732
RBStephen Davis—1228
CBTodd Franz—226
GTre Johnson—131
TEWalter Rasby—1230
CWilbert Brown—425
TEZeron Flemister—1426