2005 Washington Commanders Season Stats

The 2005 Washington Commanders went 10-6. They scored 359 points and allowed 293, 13th in the league on offense and 9th on defense. That was 2nd in the NFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 10-6
  • Points for: 359 (13th)
  • Points against: 293 (9th)
  • Division: NFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points359132939
Total yards52891147679
Passing yards310621308110
Rushing yards21837168613
First downs302162593
Turnovers25162715
Third down %42.2%736.5%11
Red zone %63.0%447.2%10
Yards per drive27.551425.0910

2005 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Chicago Bears2005-09-11W9-7
2at Dallas Cowboys2005-09-19W14-13
4Seattle Seahawks2005-10-02W20-17
5at Denver Broncos2005-10-09L19-21
6at Kansas City Chiefs2005-10-16L21-28
7San Francisco 49ers2005-10-23W52-17
8at New York Giants2005-10-30L0-36
9Philadelphia Eagles2005-11-06W17-10
10at Tampa Bay Buccaneers2005-11-13L35-36
11Las Vegas Raiders2005-11-20L13-16
12Los Angeles Chargers2005-11-27L17-23
13at Los Angeles Rams2005-12-04W24-9
14at Arizona Cardinals2005-12-11W17-13
15Dallas Cowboys2005-12-18W35-7
16New York Giants2005-12-24W35-20
17at Philadelphia Eagles2006-01-01W31-20

2005 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Santana MossWR16284.0WR683.8
Clinton PortisRB16271.9RB7106.0
Mark BrunellQB16195.1QB130.0
Chris CooleyTE16188.4TE440.4
Mike SellersTE1267.3TE260.0
Ladell BettsRB1265.6RB590.0
David PattenWR843.7WR1030.0
Robert RoyalTE1137.1TE420.0
Rock CartwrightRB1334.2RB860.0
James ThrashWR1134.2WR1160.0

2005 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
CBAde Jimoh—1225
DTAki Jones—123
WRAntonio Brown—727
TEBrian Kozlowski—435
CBCarlos Rogers—1024
CCasey Rabach—1028
DTCedric Killings—728
FBChris Cooley—1623
TChris Samuels—628
CBChristian Morton—424
RBClinton Portis—1624
DTCornelius Griffin—1229
CCory Raymer——32
DEDemetric Evans—1126
GDerrick Dockery—725
PDerrick Frost—1425
DBDimitri Patterson—122
LSEthan Albright—434
GIkechuku Ndukwe——23
WRJames Thrash—1130
QBJason Campbell——24
TJim Molinaro—124
WRJimmy Farris—127
DTJoe Salave'a—1130
KJohn Hall—1031
TJon Jansen—629
MLBKhary Campbell—1026
OLBLaVar Arrington—1127
RBLadell Betts—1226
MLBLemar Marshall—1629
OLBMarcus Washington—1628
QBMark Brunell—1635
SSMatt Bowen—929
FBMike Sellers—1230
FBNehemiah Broughton—223
DENic Clemons—325
LBNick McNeil——24
SSOmar Stoutmire—731
QBPatrick Ramsey—426
DEPhillip Daniels—1632
SSPierson Prioleau—1428
GRay Brown—143
LBRobert McCune—226
TERobert Royal—1126
RBRock Cartwright—1326
DTRyan Boschetti—824
SSRyan Clark—1326
WRSantana Moss—1626
FSSean Taylor—1522
CBShawn Springs—1430
WRTaylor Jacobs—624
CBWalt Harris—1331
OLBWarrick Holdman—1030