2004 Washington Commanders Season Stats

The 2004 Washington Commanders went 6-10. They scored 240 points and allowed 265, 31st in the league on offense and 5th on defense. That was 2nd in the NFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 6-10
  • Points for: 240 (31st)
  • Points against: 265 (5th)
  • Division: NFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points240312655
Total yards43973042823
Passing yards26322929777
Rushing yards17652113052
First downs269272513
Turnovers26162519
Third down %31.7%2831.0%2
Red zone %53.5%1552.8%16
Yards per drive22.552921.741

2004 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Tampa Bay Buccaneers2004-09-12W16-10
2at New York Giants2004-09-19L14-20
3Dallas Cowboys2004-09-27L18-21
4at Cleveland Browns2004-10-03L13-17
5Baltimore Ravens2004-10-10L10-17
6at Chicago Bears2004-10-17W13-10
8Green Bay Packers2004-10-31L14-28
9at Detroit Lions2004-11-07W17-10
10Cincinnati Bengals2004-11-14L10-17
11at Philadelphia Eagles2004-11-21L6-28
12at Pittsburgh Steelers2004-11-28L7-16
13New York Giants2004-12-05W31-7
14Philadelphia Eagles2004-12-12L14-17
15at San Francisco 49ers2004-12-18W26-16
16at Dallas Cowboys2004-12-26L10-13
17Minnesota Vikings2005-01-02W21-18

2004 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Clinton PortisRB15233.6RB939.4
Laveranues ColesWR16188.7WR300.0
Rod GardnerWR16146.7WR440.0
Chris CooleyTE14104.4TE120.0
Patrick RamseyQB984.5QB310.0
Ladell BettsRB1668.9RB630.0
Mark BrunellQB966.0QB330.0
Robert RoyalTE939.0TE410.0
James ThrashWR1537.3WR1100.0
Taylor JacobsWR735.2WR1130.0

2004 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
WRAntonio Brown—326
MLBAntonio Pierce—1626
LBBrandon Barnes—623
DTBrandon Noble—930
FBBrian Kozlowski—534
NTCedric Killings——27
LBChris Clemons—523
FBChris Cooley—1422
TChris Samuels—627
DTCornelius Griffin—1528
CCory Raymer—531
RBDahrran Diedrick——25
WRDarnerien McCants—426
DEDemetric Evans—1025
GDerrick Dockery—724
LBDevin Lemons——25
CEthan Albright—233
CBFred Smoot—1525
DBGarnell Wilds—223
WRJames Thrash—1529
KJeff Chandler—525
DTJermaine Haley—531
TJim Molinaro—223
DTJoe Salave'a—1329
TEKori Dickerson——26
RBLadell Betts—1625
WRLaveranues Coles—1627
OLBLemar Marshall—1528
CLennie Friedman—228
OLBMarcus Washington—1627
QBMark Brunell—934
TMark Wilson——24
FBMike Sellers—1529
CBPat Dennis—626
QBPatrick Ramsey—925
GRandy Thomas——28
GRay Brown—642
DERenaldo Wynn—1530
TERobert Royal—925
RBRock Cartwright—825
WRRod Gardner—1627
DERon Warner—929
DBRufus Brown——24
DTRyan Boschetti—223
FSRyan Clark—1525
FSSean Taylor—1521
CBShawn Springs—1529
WRTaylor Jacobs—723
QBTim Hasselbeck——26
SSTodd Franz—828
PTom Tupa—1638
TVaughn Parker——33
CBWalt Harris—1030