2004 Pittsburgh Steelers Season Stats

The 2004 Pittsburgh Steelers went 15-1. They scored 372 points and allowed 251, 11th in the league on offense and 1st on defense. That was 1st in the AFC North.

Team details

  • Record: 15-1
  • Points for: 372 (11th)
  • Points against: 251 (1st)
  • Division: AFC North

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points372112511
Total yards51841641251
Passing yards27202828264
Rushing yards2464212991
First downs311112492
Turnovers2183012
Third down %42.9%632.6%6
Red zone %45.9%2848.5%12
Yards per drive28.021623.575

2004 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Las Vegas Raiders2004-09-12W24-21
2at Baltimore Ravens2004-09-19L13-30
3at Miami Dolphins2004-09-26W13-3
4Cincinnati Bengals2004-10-03W28-17
5Cleveland Browns2004-10-10W34-23
6at Dallas Cowboys2004-10-17W24-20
8New England Patriots2004-10-31W34-20
9Philadelphia Eagles2004-11-07W27-3
10at Cleveland Browns2004-11-14W24-10
11at Cincinnati Bengals2004-11-21W19-14
12Washington Commanders2004-11-28W16-7
13at Jacksonville Jaguars2004-12-05W17-16
14New York Jets2004-12-12W17-6
15at New York Giants2004-12-18W33-30
16Baltimore Ravens2004-12-26W20-7
17at Buffalo Bills2005-01-02W29-24

2004 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Hines WardWR16212.9WR235.5
Jerome BettisRB14187.1RB2226.9
Ben RoethlisbergerQB14167.2QB200.0
Plaxico BurressWR11134.8WR470.0
Antwaan Randle ElWR16124.9WR490.0
Duce StaleyRB1096.5RB410.0
Verron HaynesRB1371.4RB620.0
Jerame TumanTE735.9TE440.0
Jay RiemersmaTE727.2TE530.0
Dan KreiderRB1025.3RB1010.0

2004 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
DEAaron Smith—1528
GAlan Faneca—128
OLBAlonzo Jackson—524
WRAntwaan Randle El—1625
TBarrett Brooks——32
QBBen Roethlisberger—1422
DEBrett Keisel—926
QBBrian St. Pierre—125
CBChad Scott—730
CBChidi Iwuoma—826
PChris Gardocki—1334
NTChris Hoke—828
FSChris Hope—1624
CChukky Okobi——26
OLBClark Haggans—1127
ILBClint Kriewaldt—828
FBDan Kreider—1027
CBDeshea Townsend—1529
RBDuce Staley—1029
WRHines Ward—1628
CBIvan Taylor—1324
ILBJames Farrior—1629
OLBJames Harrison—1426
CJeff Hartings—232
KJeff Reed—1625
TEJerame Tuman—728
RBJerome Bettis—1432
GJim Jones——26
OLBJoey Porter—1527
ILBKendrell Bell—324
NTKendrick Clancy—526
GKeydrick Vincent—226
DEKimo Von Oelhoffen—1533
ILBLarry Foote—1624
WRLee Mays—826
TMarvel Smith—526
TEMatt Cushing—729
TEMatt Kranchick——25
TMax Starks—122
CMike Schneck—127
TOliver Ross—530
WRPlaxico Burress—1127
CBRicardo Colclough—1621
DBRussell Stuvaints—1424
WRSean Morey—1228
QBTommy Maddox—433
DETravis Kirschke—930
SSTroy Polamalu—1623
SSTyrone Carter—428
FBVerron Haynes—1325
TEWalter Rasby—332
RBWillie Parker—524
CBWillie Williams—1334