2003 Pittsburgh Steelers Season Stats

The 2003 Pittsburgh Steelers went 6-10. They scored 300 points and allowed 327, 19th in the league on offense and 15th on defense. That was 3rd in the AFC North.

Team details

  • Record: 6-10
  • Points for: 300 (19th)
  • Points against: 327 (15th)
  • Division: AFC North

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3001932715
Total yards47922247839
Passing yards329414304811
Rushing yards149830173512
First downs276212706
Turnovers26162418
Third down %36.1%1934.0%6
Red zone %45.5%2351.1%19
Yards per drive24.962324.658

2003 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Baltimore Ravens2003-09-07W34-15
2at Kansas City Chiefs2003-09-14L20-41
3at Cincinnati Bengals2003-09-21W17-10
4Tennessee Titans2003-09-28L13-30
5Cleveland Browns2003-10-05L13-33
6at Denver Broncos2003-10-12L14-17
8Los Angeles Rams2003-10-26L21-33
9at Seattle Seahawks2003-11-02L16-23
10Arizona Cardinals2003-11-09W28-15
11at San Francisco 49ers2003-11-17L14-30
12at Cleveland Browns2003-11-23W13-6
13Cincinnati Bengals2003-11-30L20-24
14Las Vegas Raiders2003-12-07W27-7
15at New York Jets2003-12-14L0-6
16Los Angeles Chargers2003-12-21W40-24
17at Baltimore Ravens2003-12-28L10-13

2003 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Hines WardWR16277.4WR676.4
Tommy MaddoxQB16171.8QB150.0
Plaxico BurressWR16169.3WR263.3
Jerome BettisRB16138.7RB330.0
Amos ZereoueRB16126.3RB350.0
Antwaan Randle ElWR16100.1WR720.0
Chris DoeringWR1048.0WR1000.0
Jay RiemersmaTE629.8TE460.0
Dan KreiderRB1328.6RB970.0
Jerame TumanTE1023.3TE590.0

2003 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
DEAaron Smith—1627
GAlan Faneca—427
OLBAlonzo Jackson——23
RBAmos Zereoue—1627
WRAntwaan Randle El—1624
DBB.J. Tucker——23
TBarrett Brooks——31
FSBrent Alexander—1632
QBBrian St. Pierre——24
NTCasey Hampton—1526
QBCharlie Batch—229
CBChidi Iwuoma—1125
WRChris Doering—1030
DEChris Hoke——27
FSChris Hope—1123
CChukky Okobi——25
OLBClark Haggans—1226
ILBClint Kriewaldt—1027
FBDan Kreider—1326
RBDante Brown——23
CBDeWayne Washington—1531
RBDee Brown—125
CBDeshea Townsend—1428
WRFreddie Milons——23
WRHines Ward—1627
CBIvan Taylor—1523
ILBJames Farrior—1628
OLBJason Gildon—1631
TEJay Riemersma—630
CJeff Hartings—631
KJeff Reed—1624
TEJerame Tuman—1027
RBJerome Bettis—1631
OLBJoey Porter—1426
PJosh Miller—1633
GKendall Simmons—824
ILBKendrell Bell—1623
NTKendrick Clancy—525
GKeydrick Vincent—425
DEKimo Von Oelhoffen—1532
ILBLarry Foote—723
WRLee Mays—825
TEMark Bruener—431
TEMatt Cushing——28
SSMike Logan—1629
CMike Schneck—226
TOliver Ross—629
WRPlaxico Burress—1626
DERodney Bailey—824
DBRussell Stuvaints—123
TTodd Fordham—430
QBTommy Maddox—1632
SSTroy Polamalu—1422