2003 New York Jets Season Stats

The 2003 New York Jets went 6-10. They scored 283 points and allowed 299, 23rd in the league on offense and 8th on defense. That was 3rd in the AFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 6-10
  • Points for: 283 (23rd)
  • Points against: 299 (8th)
  • Division: AFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points283232998
Total yards494719531521
Passing yards331613302110
Rushing yards163125229428
First downs2742231623
Turnovers2051928
Third down %39.8%1140.6%25
Red zone %48.7%1746.2%11
Yards per drive29.98832.0231

2003 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Washington Commanders2003-09-04L13-16
2Miami Dolphins2003-09-14L10-21
3at New England Patriots2003-09-21L16-23
4Dallas Cowboys2003-09-28L6-17
6Buffalo Bills2003-10-12W30-3
7at Houston Texans2003-10-19W19-14
8at Philadelphia Eagles2003-10-26L17-24
9New York Giants2003-11-02L28-31
10at Las Vegas Raiders2003-11-09W27-24
11at Indianapolis Colts2003-11-16L31-38
12Jacksonville Jaguars2003-11-23W13-10
13Tennessee Titans2003-12-01W24-17
14at Buffalo Bills2003-12-07L6-17
15Pittsburgh Steelers2003-12-14W6-0
16New England Patriots2003-12-20L16-21
17at Miami Dolphins2003-12-28L21-23

2003 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Santana MossWR16247.2WR1067.2
Curtis MartinRB16207.0RB1923.0
Chad PenningtonQB10127.8QB240.0
Curtis ConwayWR16122.0WR520.0
Anthony BechtTE15101.6TE130.0
Jerald SowellRB1696.8RB430.0
Vinny TestaverdeQB780.7QB320.0
LaMont JordanRB1464.1RB640.0
Wayne ChrebetWR761.9WR910.0
Chris BakerTE1127.7TE480.0

2003 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
CBAaron Beasley—1630
NTAlan Harper——24
TEAnthony Becht—1526
FBB.J. Askew—623
GBrandon Moore——23
GBrent Smith—230
QBBrooks Bollinger——24
DEBryan Thomas—1424
QBChad Pennington—1027
DTChester McGlockton—1534
TEChris Baker—1124
WRCurtis Conway—1632
RBCurtis Martin—1630
PDan Stryzinski—1638
GDave Szott—336
GDave Yovanovits——22
FSDerek Pagel—1024
DTDewayne Robertson—1522
CBDonnie Abraham—530
KDoug Brien—1633
CJ.P. Machado—227
TEJames Dearth—227
NTJames Reed—1326
CBJamie Henderson—924
TJason Fabini—529
NTJason Ferguson—1529
OLBJason Glenn—1324
FBJerald Sowell—1629
CJonathan Goodwin—225
DTJosh Evans—631
TKareem McKenzie—224
WRKen-Yon Rambo——25
MLBKenyatta Wright—1025
WRKevin Lockett—329
CKevin Mawae—532
WRKevin Swayne—528
RBLaMont Jordan—1425
TLance Nimmo——24
WRLawrence Hamilton——23
LBMark Brown——23
MLBMarvin Jones—1631
DEMatt Walters—524
OLBMorris Lewis—1534
CBOmare Lowe—125
ILBQuincy Stewart—725
CBRay Mickens—1630
MLBSam Cowart—1528
SSSam Garnes—1629
WRSantana Moss—1624
DEShaun Ellis—1626
SSTyrone Carter—1527
OLBVictor Hobson—1423
QBVinny Testaverde—740