2003 New York Giants Season Stats

The 2003 New York Giants went 4-12. They scored 243 points and allowed 387, 31st in the league on offense and 29th on defense. That was 4th in the NFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 4-12
  • Points for: 243 (31st)
  • Points against: 387 (29th)
  • Division: NFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points2433138729
Total yards494120532022
Passing yards338311340825
Rushing yards155828191218
First downs3001531522
Turnovers36312126
Third down %33.5%2537.8%15
Red zone %38.3%3252.0%21
Yards per drive25.082226.8716

2003 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Los Angeles Rams2003-09-07W23-13
2Dallas Cowboys2003-09-15L32-35
3at Washington Commanders2003-09-21W24-21
5Miami Dolphins2003-10-05L10-23
6at New England Patriots2003-10-12L6-17
7Philadelphia Eagles2003-10-19L10-14
8at Minnesota Vikings2003-10-26W29-17
9at New York Jets2003-11-02W31-28
10Atlanta Falcons2003-11-09L7-27
11at Philadelphia Eagles2003-11-16L10-28
12at Tampa Bay Buccaneers2003-11-24L13-19
13Buffalo Bills2003-11-30L7-24
14Washington Commanders2003-12-07L7-20
15at New Orleans Saints2003-12-14L7-45
16at Dallas Cowboys2003-12-21L3-19
17Carolina Panthers2003-12-28L24-37

2003 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Tiki BarberRB16244.6RB1233.6
Amani ToomerWR16199.2WR1930.2
Ike HilliardWR13154.7WR370.0
Kerry CollinsQB13141.3QB200.0
Jeremy ShockeyTE9115.2TE71.3
Tim CarterWR1056.9WR950.0
Dorsey LevensRB1146.6RB750.0
David TyreeWR1236.2WR1080.0
Marcellus RiversTE832.5TE440.0
Visanthe ShiancoeTE627.6TE490.0

2003 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
WRAmani Toomer—1629
WRAtaveus Cash——24
OLBBrandon Short—1626
RBBrian Mitchell—1635
CCarson Dach—323
CChris Bober—327
SClarence LeBlanc—226
DTCornelius Griffin—1527
TEDarnell Dinkins—526
TDavid Diehl—923
WRDavid Tyree—1223
RBDelvin Joyce—1425
OLBDhani Jones—1625
RBDorsey Levens—1133
DEFrank Ferrara—128
CBFrank Walker—1022
TIan Allen—525
CBIke Charlton—626
WRIke Hilliard—1327
QBJason Garrett——37
PJeff Feagles—1637
TJeff Hatch——24
TJeff Roehl—123
TEJeremy Shockey—923
QBJesse Palmer—525
FBJim Finn—1027
FSJohnnie Harris—1031
CBKato Serwanga—827
DTKeith Hamilton—1332
DEKeith Washington—1131
QBKerry Collins—1331
MLBKevin Lewis—1025
DTLance Legree—1426
TEMarcellus Rivers—825
KMatt Bryant—1128
DEMichael Strahan—1632
MLBMike Barrow—1633
TMike Saffer——24
MLBNick Greisen—724
COmar Smith——26
FSOmar Stoutmire—1629
DEOsi Umenyiora—922
OLBQuincy Monk—224
CBRay Green—926
CBReggie Stephens——28
RBRon Dayne——25
SSRyan Clark—1024
CScott Peters—225
RBTiki Barber—1628
TETony McGee——32
TEVisanthe Shiancoe—623
DTWilliam Joseph—724
WRWillie Ponder—423