2003 New Orleans Saints Season Stats

The 2003 New Orleans Saints went 8-8. They scored 340 points and allowed 326, 14th in the league on offense and 14th on defense. That was 2nd in the NFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 8-8
  • Points for: 340 (14th)
  • Points against: 326 (14th)
  • Division: NFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3401432614
Total yards543911524419
Passing yards3431930038
Rushing yards200810224127
First downs3031329919
Turnovers27182224
Third down %46.3%338.0%16
Red zone %53.7%1049.1%15
Yards per drive28.781228.3521

2003 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Seattle Seahawks2003-09-07L10-27
2Houston Texans2003-09-14W31-10
3at Tennessee Titans2003-09-21L12-27
4Indianapolis Colts2003-09-28L21-55
5at Carolina Panthers2003-10-05L13-19
6Chicago Bears2003-10-12W20-13
7at Atlanta Falcons2003-10-19W45-17
8Carolina Panthers2003-10-26L20-23
9at Tampa Bay Buccaneers2003-11-02W17-14
11Atlanta Falcons2003-11-16W23-20
12at Philadelphia Eagles2003-11-23L20-33
13at Washington Commanders2003-11-30W24-20
14Tampa Bay Buccaneers2003-12-07L7-14
15New York Giants2003-12-14W45-7
16at Jacksonville Jaguars2003-12-21L19-20
17Dallas Cowboys2003-12-28W13-7

2003 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Deuce McAllisterRB16324.7RB4113.7
Joe HornWR15237.4WR1353.4
Aaron BrooksQB16230.1QB614.0
Jerome PathonWR16123.8WR500.0
Boo WilliamsTE14114.6TE98.7
Donte' StallworthWR1189.8WR760.0
Ernie ConwellTE967.0TE260.0
Michael L. LewisWR1338.8WR1040.0
Ki-Jana CarterRB715.3RB1170.0
Walter RasbyTE711.5TE690.0

2003 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
QBAaron Brooks—1627
CBAshley Ambrose—1533
TEBoo Williams—1424
DECharles Grant—1625
MLBCie Grant—224
DEDarren Howard—727
MLBDarrin Smith—1433
TEDavid Sloan——31
WRDerrick Lewis—128
OLBDerrick Rodgers—1432
RBDeuce McAllister—1625
FSDeveron Harper—826
WRDonte' Stallworth—1123
CBFakhir Brown—1526
RBFred McAfee—935
CBFred Thomas—1630
DEHoward Green—124
QBJ.T. O'Sullivan——24
OLBJames Allen—1024
SSJay Bellamy—1631
WRJerome Pathon—1628
CJerry Fontenot—537
WRJoe Horn—1531
KJohn Carney—1639
DTJohnathan Sullivan—1422
TJon Stinchcomb——24
DTKenderick Allen—725
GKendyl Jacox—328
DTKenny Smith—1526
CKevin Houser—426
CBKeyuo Craver—823
RBLamar Smith—433
DEMelvin Williams—1024
WRMichael Lewis—1332
PMitch Berger—1631
GMontrae Holland—323
MLBOrlando Ruff—1427
WRPhil McGeoghan——24
OLBRoger Knight—1125
OLBSedrick Hodge—925
SSSteve Gleason—726
WRTalman Gardner—323
FSTebucky Jones—1529
CTerence Wagner——24
FBTerrelle Smith—725
QBTodd Bouman—331
DETony Bryant——27
SSVictor Green—1134
TVictor Riley—529
TEWalter Rasby—731
TWayne Gandy—432
DEWillie Whitehead—930
TEZach Hilton——23