2009 New Orleans Saints Season Stats

The 2009 New Orleans Saints went 13-3. They scored 510 points and allowed 341, 1st in the league on offense and 20th on defense. That was 1st in the NFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 13-3
  • Points for: 510 (1st)
  • Points against: 341 (20th)
  • Division: NFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points510134120
Total yards64611572425
Passing yards43464376325
Rushing yards21156196121
First downs349231022
Turnovers2517353
Third down %44.7%638.0%14
Red zone %57.7%639.3%2
Yards per drive34.01429.6619

2009 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Detroit Lions2009-09-13W45-27
2at Philadelphia Eagles2009-09-20W48-22
3at Buffalo Bills2009-09-27W27-7
4New York Jets2009-10-04W24-10
6New York Giants2009-10-18W48-27
7at Miami Dolphins2009-10-25W46-34
8Atlanta Falcons2009-11-02W35-27
9Carolina Panthers2009-11-08W30-20
10at Los Angeles Rams2009-11-15W28-23
11at Tampa Bay Buccaneers2009-11-22W38-7
12New England Patriots2009-11-30W38-17
13at Washington Commanders2009-12-06W33-30
14at Atlanta Falcons2009-12-13W26-23
15Dallas Cowboys2009-12-19L17-24
16Tampa Bay Buccaneers2009-12-27L17-20
17at Carolina Panthers2010-01-03L10-23

2009 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Drew BreesQB15293.4QB264.6
Marques ColstonWR16228.0WR1648.3
Pierre ThomasRB14194.5RB1810.0
Robert MeachemWR15177.4WR2722.7
Reggie BushRB14165.5RB280.0
Devery HendersonWR16144.7WR430.0
Jeremy ShockeyTE13122.9TE170.0
Mike BellRB1396.6RB470.0
David ThomasTE1376.6TE250.0
Lance MooreWR641.3WR1090.0

2009 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
WRAdrian Arrington——24
ILBAnthony Waters—125
DEBobby McCray—1228
GCarl Nicks—324
QBChase Daniel——23
SSChris Reis—926
WRCourtney Roby—1526
TEDarnell Dinkins—632
FSDarren Sharper—1434
TEDavid Thomas—1326
DTDeMario Pressley—624
WRDevery Henderson—1627
QBDrew Brees—1530
KGarrett Hartley—523
CBJabari Greer—927
GJahri Evans—526
GJamar Nesbit—133
LSJason Kyle—537
DEJeff Charleston—926
TEJeremy Shockey—1329
TJermon Bushrod—425
TJon Stinchcomb—430
OLBJonathan Casillas—522
CJonathan Goodwin—331
MLBJonathan Vilma—1527
FBKyle Eckel—328
WRLance Moore—626
RBLynell Hamilton—824
CBMalcolm Jenkins—1122
QBMark Brunell—439
WRMarques Colston—1626
MLBMarvin Mitchell—1025
RBMike Bell—1326
CNick Leckey——27
DEPaul Spicer——34
RBPierre Thomas—1425
SSPierson Prioleau—1332
CBRandall Gay—1327
RBReggie Bush—1424
NTRemi Ayodele—1326
WRRobert Meachem—1525
SSRoman Harper—1627
OLBScott Fujita—1130
OLBScott Shanle—1430
DTSedrick Ellis—1024
PThomas Morstead—1623
DTTony Hargrove—1526
TETory Humphrey—126
CBTracy Porter—1223
OLBTroy Evans—1032
FSUsama Young—524
DEWill Smith—1628
TZach Strief—326