2009 Tampa Bay Buccaneers Season Stats

The 2009 Tampa Bay Buccaneers went 3-13. They scored 244 points and allowed 400, 30th in the league on offense and 27th on defense. That was 4th in the NFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 3-13
  • Points for: 244 (30th)
  • Points against: 400 (27th)
  • Division: NFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points2443040027
Total yards460128584927
Passing yards297524331810
Rushing yards162623253132
First downs2462832429
Turnovers33302710
Third down %32.6%2740.2%22
Red zone %51.6%1650.0%16
Yards per drive23.842730.6223

2009 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Dallas Cowboys2009-09-13L21-34
2at Buffalo Bills2009-09-20L20-33
3New York Giants2009-09-27L0-24
4at Washington Commanders2009-10-04L13-16
5at Philadelphia Eagles2009-10-11L14-33
6Carolina Panthers2009-10-18L21-28
7New England Patriots2009-10-25L7-35
9Green Bay Packers2009-11-08W38-28
10at Miami Dolphins2009-11-15L23-25
11New Orleans Saints2009-11-22L7-38
12at Atlanta Falcons2009-11-29L17-20
13at Carolina Panthers2009-12-06L6-16
14New York Jets2009-12-13L3-26
15at Seattle Seahawks2009-12-20W24-7
16at New Orleans Saints2009-12-27W20-17
17Atlanta Falcons2010-01-03L10-20

2009 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Kellen WinslowTE16196.1TE720.6
Cadillac WilliamsRB16174.5RB260.0
Antonio BryantWR13123.0WR580.0
Josh FreemanQB1094.6QB270.0
Derrick WardRB1494.4RB490.0
Sammie StroughterWR1376.4WR860.0
Maurice StovallWR1366.6WR940.0
Michael ClaytonWR1247.0WR1040.0
Josh JohnsonQB540.2QB410.0
Byron LeftwichQB334.4QB430.0

2009 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
OLBAdam Hayward—1125
LSAndrew Economos—127
WRAntonio Bryant—1328
CBAqib Talib—1523
MLBBarrett Ruud—1626
WRBrian Clark—1026
RBCarnell Williams—1627
DTChris Hovan—1431
FBChris Pressley—223
KConnor Barth—923
FSCorey Lynch—724
GDavin Joseph—626
DBDe'von Hall—122
TDemar Dotson—124
DBDerrick Roberson—324
RBDerrick Ward—1429
TDonald Penn—1226
DTDre Moore—324
CBElbert Mack—1423
OLBGeno Hayes—1522
TJames Lee——24
CJeff Faine—328
TJeremy Trueblood—1126
GJeremy Zuttah—923
TEJerramy Stevens—1530
TEJohn Gilmore—730
CJonathan Compas——23
QBJosh Freeman—1021
QBJosh Johnson—523
RBKareem Huggins—323
TEKellen Winslow—1626
DEKyle Moore—523
WRMario Urrutia——23
WRMark Bradley—1227
OLBMatt McCoy—827
WRMaurice Stovall—1324
DTMichael Bennett—224
WRMichael Clayton—1227
WRMicheal Spurlock—426
MLBNiko Koutouvides—928
OLBQuincy Black—1625
CBRonde Barber—1634
DTRoy Miller—1522
QBRudy Carpenter——23
TERyan Purvis——23
DTRyan Sims—1429
SSSabby Piscitelli—1626
PSam Paulescu—625
GShawn Murphy——27
DEStylez G White—1530
FSTanard Jackson—1224
WRTerrence Nunn——23
DETim Crowder—1524