2008 Tampa Bay Buccaneers Season Stats

The 2008 Tampa Bay Buccaneers went 9-7. They scored 361 points and allowed 323, 19th in the league on offense and 10th on defense. That was 3rd in the NFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 9-7
  • Points for: 361 (19th)
  • Points against: 323 (10th)
  • Division: NFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3611932310
Total yards54561448989
Passing yards36161129974
Rushing yards184015190119
First downs298162595
Turnovers2418287
Third down %38.4%2037.9%11
Red zone %39.3%3055.6%22
Yards per drive28.421726.198

2008 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at New Orleans Saints2008-09-07L20-24
2Atlanta Falcons2008-09-14W24-9
3at Chicago Bears2008-09-21W27-24
4Green Bay Packers2008-09-28W30-21
5at Denver Broncos2008-10-05L13-16
6Carolina Panthers2008-10-12W27-3
7Seattle Seahawks2008-10-19W20-10
8at Dallas Cowboys2008-10-26L9-13
9at Kansas City Chiefs2008-11-02W30-27
11Minnesota Vikings2008-11-16W19-13
12at Detroit Lions2008-11-23W38-20
13New Orleans Saints2008-11-30W23-20
14at Carolina Panthers2008-12-08L23-38
15at Atlanta Falcons2008-12-14L10-13
16Los Angeles Chargers2008-12-21L24-41
17Las Vegas Raiders2008-12-28L24-31

2008 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Antonio BryantWR15250.0WR950.4
Warrick DunnRB15170.6RB280.0
Jeff GarciaQB12163.6QB220.0
Earnest GrahamRB10120.8RB440.0
Ike HilliardWR15111.4WR590.0
Michael ClaytonWR1490.9WR750.0
Jerramy StevensTE1185.5TE250.0
Alex SmithTE1166.0TE310.0
Cadillac WilliamsRB658.6RB720.0
Brian GrieseQB546.8QB370.0

2008 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
MLBAdam Hayward—1024
TEAlex Smith—1126
LSAndrew Economos—526
WRAntonio Bryant—1527
CBAqib Talib—1522
GArron Sears—424
FBB.J. Askew—828
MLBBarrett Ruud—1625
WRBrian Clark—825
QBBrian Griese—533
RBCarnell Williams—626
OLBCato June—1629
DTChris Hovan—1430
RBClifton Smith—923
GDavin Joseph—425
OLBDerrick Brooks—1635
WRDexter Jackson—722
TDonald Penn—625
SSDonte Nicholson—327
CBElbert Mack—1122
DEGaines Adams—1525
DTGreg Peterson—124
WRIke Hilliard—1532
FBJameel Cook—529
TJames Lee——23
CJeff Faine—327
QBJeff Garcia—1238
TJeremy Trueblood—825
GJeremy Zuttah—222
TEJerramy Stevens—1129
DEJimmy Wilkerson—1327
WRJoey Galloway—537
TEJohn Gilmore—1129
PJosh Bidwell—1632
QBJosh Johnson——22
DTJovan Haye—1226
DEKevin Carter—1535
QBLuke McCown—227
KMatt Bryant—1633
MLBMatt McCoy—426
WRMichael Clayton—1426
DEPatrick Chukwurah——29
CBPhillip Buchanon—1428
OLBQuincy Black—1124
MLBRod Wilson——27
CBRonde Barber—1633
DTRyan Sims—1028
SSSabby Piscitelli—1525
CSean Mahan——28
DEStylez G White—1629
FSTanard Jackson—1523
RBWarrick Dunn—1533
FSWill Allen—1226