2008 New Orleans Saints Season Stats

The 2008 New Orleans Saints went 8-8. They scored 463 points and allowed 393, 1st in the league on offense and 26th on defense. That was 4th in the NFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 8-8
  • Points for: 463 (1st)
  • Points against: 393 (26th)
  • Division: NFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points463139326
Total yards65711543223
Passing yards49771354723
Rushing yards159428188517
First downs354229918
Turnovers25212024
Third down %48.5%239.8%19
Red zone %60.3%648.3%9
Yards per drive36.71230.8621

2008 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Tampa Bay Buccaneers2008-09-07W24-20
2at Washington Commanders2008-09-14L24-29
3at Denver Broncos2008-09-21L32-34
4San Francisco 49ers2008-09-28W31-17
5Minnesota Vikings2008-10-06L27-30
6Las Vegas Raiders2008-10-12W34-3
7at Carolina Panthers2008-10-19L7-30
8Los Angeles Chargers2008-10-26W37-32
10at Atlanta Falcons2008-11-09L20-34
11at Kansas City Chiefs2008-11-16W30-20
12Green Bay Packers2008-11-24W51-29
13at Tampa Bay Buccaneers2008-11-30L20-23
14Atlanta Falcons2008-12-07W29-25
15at Chicago Bears2008-12-11L24-27
16at Detroit Lions2008-12-21W42-7
17Carolina Panthers2008-12-28L31-33

2008 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Drew BreesQB16302.7QB198.6
Lance MooreWR16229.8WR1634.2
Pierre ThomasRB15191.9RB2114.7
Reggie BushRB10186.4RB220.0
Marques ColstonWR10153.0WR360.0
Devery HendersonWR15132.6WR460.0
Billy MillerTE12108.9TE160.0
Deuce McAllisterRB13108.6RB470.0
Jeremy ShockeyTE1294.3TE220.0
Robert MeachemWR866.9WR870.0

2008 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
DTAntwan Lake—629
TEBilly Miller—1231
DEBobby McCray—1227
TEBuck Ortega—527
GCarl Nicks—323
SSChris Reis—825
WRDavid Patten—534
RBDeuce McAllister—1330
WRDevery Henderson—1526
QBDrew Brees—1629
KGarrett Hartley—822
PGlenn Pakulak—728
DEHollis Thomas—534
GJahri Evans—625
GJamar Nesbit—132
TJammal Brown—827
CBJason David—1126
DEJeff Charleston—925
TEJeremy Shockey—1228
TJermon Bushrod——24
LBJo-Lonn Dunbar—923
QBJoey Harrington——30
TJon Stinchcomb—329
CJonathan Goodwin—430
MLBJonathan Vilma—1626
FSJosh Bullocks—1025
NTKendrick Clancy—1430
LSKevin Houser—131
WRLance Moore—1625
CBLeigh Torrence—1226
RBLynell Hamilton——23
QBMark Brunell——38
WRMarques Colston—1025
MLBMarvin Mitchell—924
CMatt Lehr—329
CBMichael Lehan—329
FBMike Bell—325
FBMike Karney—1027
RBPierre Thomas—1524
CBRandall Gay—1226
DTRemi Ayodele—225
DERob Ninkovich——24
WRRobert Meachem—824
SSRoman Harper—1526
OLBScott Fujita—1429
OLBScott Shanle—1629
DTSedrick Ellis—1323
WRSkyler Green—224
FSTerrence Holt—128
OLBTroy Evans—831
CBUsama Young—1323
DEWill Smith—1627
TZach Strief—125