2012 New Orleans Saints Season Stats

The 2012 New Orleans Saints went 7-9. They scored 461 points and allowed 454, 3rd in the league on offense and 31st on defense. That was 2nd in the NFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 7-9
  • Points for: 461 (3rd)
  • Points against: 454 (31st)
  • Division: NFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points461345431
Total yards65742704232
Passing yards49971468131
Rushing yards157725236132
First downs353538032
Turnovers23172511
Third down %44.0%438.5%18
Red zone %68.4%356.5%22
Yards per drive35.16237.2632

2012 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Washington Commanders2012-09-09L32-40
2at Carolina Panthers2012-09-16L27-35
3Kansas City Chiefs2012-09-23L24-27
4at Green Bay Packers2012-09-30L27-28
5Los Angeles Chargers2012-10-07W31-24
7at Tampa Bay Buccaneers2012-10-21W35-28
8at Denver Broncos2012-10-28L14-34
9Philadelphia Eagles2012-11-05W28-13
10Atlanta Falcons2012-11-11W31-27
11at Las Vegas Raiders2012-11-18W38-17
12San Francisco 49ers2012-11-25L21-31
13at Atlanta Falcons2012-11-29L13-23
14at New York Giants2012-12-09L27-52
15Tampa Bay Buccaneers2012-12-16W41-0
16at Dallas Cowboys2012-12-23W34-31
17Carolina Panthers2012-12-30L38-44

2012 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Drew BreesQB16345.6QB194.8
Marques ColstonWR16254.4WR1453.0
Jimmy GrahamTE15237.2TE156.4
Darren SprolesRB13216.1RB1224.4
Lance MooreWR15205.1WR2121.7
Pierre ThomasRB15133.7RB320.0
Mark IngramRB1699.1RB400.0
Joseph MorganWR1166.0WR920.0
Devery HendersonWR1560.9WR1010.0
David ThomasTE1043.6TE480.0

2012 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
DBA.J. Davis——23
DTAkiem Hicks—1123
GBen Grubbs—328
CBrian De La Puente—427
DTBrodrick Bunkley—1129
DECameron Jordan—1623
QBChase Daniel—126
RBChris Ivory—624
WRCourtney Roby—829
MLBCurtis Lofton—1626
RBDarren Sproles—1329
OLBDavid Hawthorne—1127
TEDavid Thomas—1029
WRDevery Henderson—1530
QBDrew Brees—1633
CBElbert Mack—526
GEric Olsen—224
KGarrett Hartley—1626
FSIsa Abdul-Quddus—1423
CBJabari Greer—1430
GJahri Evans—529
FBJed Collins—1326
DBJerico Nelson——23
TJermon Bushrod—528
TEJimmy Graham—1526
WRJoe Morgan—1124
CBJohnny Patrick—1024
OLBJonathan Casillas—1225
MLBJonathan Vilma—1130
DEJunior Galette—1024
LSJustin Drescher—124
WRLance Moore—1529
RBMark Ingram—1623
WRMarques Colston—1629
DEMartez Wilson—1324
TEMike Higgins—225
CBPatrick Robinson—1625
SSRafael Bush—1425
OLBRamon Humber—925
GRicky Henry——25
SSRoman Harper—1630
WRSaalim Hakim——22
OLBScott Shanle—733
DTSedrick Ellis—1527
PThomas Morstead—1626
DTTom Johnson—1528
RBTravaris Cadet—1223
DETurk McBride—627
DTTyrunn Walker——22
OLBWill Herring—829
DEWill Smith—1631
TWilliam Robinson——28
TZach Strief—329