2012 Carolina Panthers Season Stats

The 2012 Carolina Panthers went 7-9. They scored 357 points and allowed 363, 19th in the league on offense and 18th on defense. That was 4th in the NFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 7-9
  • Points for: 357 (19th)
  • Points against: 363 (18th)
  • Division: NFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3571936318
Total yards577112532910
Passing yards368316356813
Rushing yards20889176114
First downs3291232520
Turnovers1782122
Third down %43.1%636.1%8
Red zone %58.7%955.1%18
Yards per drive33.17730.4518

2012 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Tampa Bay Buccaneers2012-09-09L10-16
2New Orleans Saints2012-09-16W35-27
3New York Giants2012-09-20L7-36
4at Atlanta Falcons2012-09-30L28-30
5Seattle Seahawks2012-10-07L12-16
7Dallas Cowboys2012-10-21L14-19
8at Chicago Bears2012-10-28L22-23
9at Washington Commanders2012-11-04W21-13
10Denver Broncos2012-11-11L14-36
11Tampa Bay Buccaneers2012-11-18L21-27
12at Philadelphia Eagles2012-11-26W30-22
13at Kansas City Chiefs2012-12-02L21-27
14Atlanta Falcons2012-12-09W30-20
15at Los Angeles Chargers2012-12-16W31-7
16Las Vegas Raiders2012-12-23W17-6
17at New Orleans Saints2012-12-30W44-38

2012 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Cam NewtonQB16325.5QB474.7
Steve SmithWR16215.1WR2023.7
Greg OlsenTE16183.3TE718.5
DeAngelo WilliamsRB16143.4RB2713.7
Brandon LaFellWR13139.2WR540.0
Mike TolbertRB16114.1RB360.0
Jonathan StewartRB978.3RB500.0
Louis MurphyWR1564.9WR950.0
Gary BarnidgeTE919.8TE560.0
Armanti EdwardsWR1017.1WR1460.0

2012 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
DBAnderson Russell——25
NTAndre Neblett—424
WRArmanti Edwards—1024
RBArmond Smith—426
TEBen Hartsock—732
PBrad Nortman—1623
WRBrandon LaFell—1326
TBruce Campbell——24
TByron Bell—623
QBCam Newton—1623
CBCaptain Munnerlyn—1624
SSCharles Godfrey—1527
DECharles Johnson—1626
FSColin Jones—1025
SSD.J. Campbell—523
WRDavid Gettis——25
RBDeAngelo Williams—1629
QBDerek Anderson—229
OLBDoug Hogue—723
DTDwan Edwards—1431
DEFrank Alexander—1323
DTFrank Kearse—624
TGarry Williams—126
TEGary Barnidge—927
CGeoff Hangartner—230
KGraham Gano—625
DEGreg Hardy—1424
TEGreg Olsen—1627
GHayworth Hicks——24
LSJ.J. Jansen——26
OLBJames Anderson—1229
CBJames Dockery—524
MLBJason Phillips—1326
OLBJason Williams—126
CJeff Byers—427
QBJimmy Clausen——25
WRJoe Adams—923
RBJonathan Stewart—925
TJordan Gross—432
OLBJordan Senn—928
CBJosh Norman—1525
CBJosh Thomas—1323
WRLouis Murphy—1525
OLBLuke Kuechly—1621
DEMario Addison—525
FBMike Tolbert—1627
DTNate Chandler—623
FBRichie Brockel—426
NTSione Fua—824
WRSteve Smith—1633
GThomas Austin——26
OLBThomas Davis—1529