2002 Carolina Panthers Season Stats

The 2002 Carolina Panthers went 7-9. They scored 258 points and allowed 302, 30th in the league on offense and 5th on defense. That was 4th in the NFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 7-9
  • Points for: 258 (30th)
  • Points against: 302 (5th)
  • Division: NFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points258303025
Total yards42803046466
Passing yards26942929937
Rushing yards158625165310
First downs238292726
Turnovers3629306
Third down %28.6%3032.9%2
Red zone %50.0%2052.6%18
Yards per drive20.283022.232

2002 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Baltimore Ravens2002-09-08W10-7
2Detroit Lions2002-09-15W31-7
3at Minnesota Vikings2002-09-22W21-14
4at Green Bay Packers2002-09-29L14-17
5Arizona Cardinals2002-10-06L13-16
6at Dallas Cowboys2002-10-13L13-14
7at Atlanta Falcons2002-10-20L0-30
8Tampa Bay Buccaneers2002-10-27L9-12
10New Orleans Saints2002-11-10L24-34
11at Tampa Bay Buccaneers2002-11-17L10-23
12Atlanta Falcons2002-11-24L0-41
13at Cleveland Browns2002-12-01W13-6
14Cincinnati Bengals2002-12-08W52-31
15at Pittsburgh Steelers2002-12-15L14-30
16Chicago Bears2002-12-22W24-14
17at New Orleans Saints2002-12-29W10-6

2002 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Steve SmithWR15170.8WR360.0
Muhsin MuhammadWR14167.3WR390.0
Lamar SmithRB11148.4RB320.0
Rodney PeeteQB14124.6QB260.0
Dee BrownRB1283.6RB470.0
Wesley WallsTE1367.1TE260.0
Brad HooverRB1658.6RB630.0
Nick GoingsRB1345.9RB780.0
Isaac ByrdWR1236.4WR1170.0
Kris MangumTE1531.9TE460.0

2002 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
DEAl Wallace—1328
CBBrad Franklin——23
FBBrad Hoover—1626
OLBBrad Jackson—427
DTBrentson Buckner—1231
OLBBrian Allen—1224
QBChris Weinke—630
FSDamien Richardson—1126
CBDante Wesley—923
RBDee Brown—1224
FSDeke Cooper—225
FSDeon Grant—1623
GDerrick Fletcher—127
CBEmmanuel McDaniel—1430
OLBHannibal Navies—1125
WRIsaac Byrd—1228
GJamar Nesbit—226
OLBJason Kyle—530
CJeff Mitchell—228
GJeno James——25
TEJermaine Wiggins—827
RBJoe Montgomery—126
DEJosh Taves—430
WRKarl Hankton—1332
DEKemp Rasmussen—423
GKevin Donnalley—534
OLBKory Minor—226
DTKris Jenkins—1623
TEKris Mangum—1529
CLouis Williams——23
DTMario Fatafehi——23
OLBMark Fields—1530
TMelvin Tuten—531
SSMike Minter—1628
DEMike Rucker—1627
WRMuhsin Muhammad—1429
WRNathan Black—224
FBNick Goings—1324
QBRandy Fasani—424
CBReggie Howard—1425
RBRod Smart—1425
QBRodney Peete—1436
DTShane Burton—828
TEShawn Draper——23
KShayne Graham—1125
RBSkip Hicks——28
WRSteve Smith—1523
CBTerry Cousin—1627
PTodd Sauerbrun—1629
TTodd Steussie—1132
GTutan Reyes——25
TEWesley Walls—1336
OLBWill Witherspoon—1222