2003 Carolina Panthers Season Stats

The 2003 Carolina Panthers went 11-5. They scored 325 points and allowed 304, 15th in the league on offense and 10th on defense. That was 1st in the NFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 11-5
  • Points for: 325 (15th)
  • Points against: 304 (10th)
  • Division: NFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3251530410
Total yards51411647258
Passing yards30461830049
Rushing yards20957172111
First downs285192748
Turnovers29222319
Third down %35.6%2034.7%8
Red zone %40.9%3148.8%14
Yards per drive26.361724.617

2003 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Jacksonville Jaguars2003-09-07W24-23
2at Tampa Bay Buccaneers2003-09-14W12-9
4Atlanta Falcons2003-09-28W23-3
5New Orleans Saints2003-10-05W19-13
6at Indianapolis Colts2003-10-12W23-20
7Tennessee Titans2003-10-19L17-37
8at New Orleans Saints2003-10-26W23-20
9at Houston Texans2003-11-02L10-14
10Tampa Bay Buccaneers2003-11-09W27-24
11Washington Commanders2003-11-16W20-17
12at Dallas Cowboys2003-11-23L20-24
13Philadelphia Eagles2003-11-30L16-25
14at Atlanta Falcons2003-12-07L14-20
15at Arizona Cardinals2003-12-14W20-17
16Detroit Lions2003-12-21W20-14
17at New York Giants2003-12-28W37-24

2003 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Steve SmithWR16251.2WR857.2
Stephen DavisRB14216.3RB1760.3
Jake DelhommeQB16171.1QB160.0
Muhsin MuhammadWR15153.5WR380.0
DeShaun FosterRB1495.6RB440.0
Ricky ProehlWR1489.9WR750.0
Kris MangumTE1236.9TE400.0
Nick GoingsRB1134.6RB890.0
Brad HooverRB1427.3RB980.0
Jermaine WigginsTE722.0TE600.0

2003 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
DEAl Wallace—1429
FBBrad Hoover—1427
DTBrentson Buckner—1132
OLBBrian Allen—1125
CBruce Nelson—224
QBChris Weinke——31
FSColin Branch—923
MLBDan Morgan—1125
CBDante Wesley—924
RBDeShaun Foster—1423
FSDeon Grant—1624
GDoug Brzezinski——27
WREugene Baker——27
OLBGreg Favors—1629
QBJake Delhomme—1628
SSJarrod Cooper—725
OLBJason Kyle—431
CJeff Mitchell—529
GJeno James—426
TEJermaine Wiggins—728
KJohn Kasay—1634
TJordan Gross—523
DEJulius Peppers—1623
WRKarl Hankton—933
DEKemp Rasmussen—924
GKevin Donnalley—835
WRKevin Dyson—128
DTKindal Moorehead—725
DTKris Jenkins—1624
TEKris Mangum—1230
MLBLester Towns—1026
TEMarco Battaglia——30
TMatt Willig—234
SSMike Minter—1629
DEMike Rucker—1328
WRMuhsin Muhammad—1530
FBNick Goings—1125
CBReggie Howard—1526
CBRicky Manning—1623
WRRicky Proehl—1435
RBRod Smart—1626
QBRodney Peete—137
DTShane Burton—1129
RBStephen Davis—1429
WRSteve Smith—1624
CBTerry Cousin—1228
PTodd Sauerbrun—1630
TTodd Steussie—633
FSTravares Tillman—526
GTutan Reyes——26
MLBVinny Ciurciu—623
OLBWill Witherspoon—1623
CBWilliam Hampton—228