2009 Buffalo Bills Season Stats

The 2009 Buffalo Bills went 6-10. They scored 258 points and allowed 326, 28th in the league on offense and 16th on defense. That was 4th in the AFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 6-10
  • Points for: 258 (28th)
  • Points against: 326 (16th)
  • Division: AFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points2582832616
Total yards438230544919
Passing yards25153029372
Rushing yards186716251231
First downs2343131023
Turnovers2518326
Third down %25.8%3240.4%23
Red zone %31.6%3154.0%21
Yards per drive23.313028.0911

2009 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at New England Patriots2009-09-14L24-25
2Tampa Bay Buccaneers2009-09-20W33-20
3New Orleans Saints2009-09-27L7-27
4at Miami Dolphins2009-10-04L10-38
5Cleveland Browns2009-10-11L3-6
6at New York Jets2009-10-18W16-13
7at Carolina Panthers2009-10-25W20-9
8Houston Texans2009-11-01L10-31
10at Tennessee Titans2009-11-15L17-41
11at Jacksonville Jaguars2009-11-22L15-18
12Miami Dolphins2009-11-29W31-14
13New York Jets2009-12-03L13-19
14at Kansas City Chiefs2009-12-13W16-10
15New England Patriots2009-12-20L10-17
16at Atlanta Falcons2009-12-27L3-31
17Indianapolis Colts2010-01-03W30-7

2009 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Fred JacksonRB16214.4RB1322.9
Terrell OwensWR16179.3WR2614.6
Lee EvansWR16147.2WR410.0
Marshawn LynchRB13100.9RB440.0
Ryan FitzpatrickQB1089.0QB280.0
Trent EdwardsQB867.4QB320.0
Josh ReedWR1362.1WR970.0
Shawn NelsonTE1137.7TE470.0
Derek SchoumanTE219.3TE610.0
Corey McIntyreRB915.9RB1140.0

2009 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
DEAaron Maybin—1221
DEAaron Schobel—1632
TAndre Ramsey—222
GAndy Levitre—723
OLBAshlee Palmer—1323
CBAshton Youboty—625
QBBrian Brohm—224
PBrian Moorman—1633
SSBryan Scott—928
DBCary Harris—422
OLBChris Draft—1033
DEChris Ellis—224
DEChris Kelsay—1630
GChristian Gaddis——25
FBCorey McIntyre—930
FSDonte Whitner—1024
CBDrayton Florence—1429
CBEllis Lankster—422
RBFred Jackson—1628
LSGarrison Sanborn—124
CGeoff Hangartner—427
SSGeorge Wilson—1528
QBGibran Hamdan——28
WRJames Hardy—124
TJamon Meredith——23
TEJoe Klopfenstein—126
DTJohn McCargo—526
SSJohn Wendling—1526
OLBJon Corto—1225
TJonathan Scott—426
TEJonathan Stupar—925
WRJosh Reed—1329
OLBJosh Stamer—132
WRJustin Jenkins—729
TKirk Chambers—630
DTKyle Williams—1326
WRLee Evans—1628
DTMarcus Stroud—1531
RBMarshawn Lynch—1323
TNick Hennessey——23
MLBPaul Posluszny—1225
CBReggie Corner—1626
KRian Lindell—1632
GRichie Incognito—526
WRRoscoe Parrish—1227
DERyan Denney—1432
QBRyan Fitzpatrick—1027
LBRyan Manalac——24
TEShawn Nelson—1124
DTSpencer Johnson—1428
WRSteve Johnson—323
WRTerrell Owens—1636
QBTrent Edwards—826