2009 Jacksonville Jaguars Season Stats

The 2009 Jacksonville Jaguars went 7-9. They scored 290 points and allowed 380, 24th in the league on offense and 24th on defense. That was 4th in the AFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 7-9
  • Points for: 290 (24th)
  • Points against: 380 (24th)
  • Division: AFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points2902438024
Total yards538918563323
Passing yards336119377427
Rushing yards202810185919
First downs3001630919
Turnovers2292420
Third down %45.1%445.0%31
Red zone %50.0%1954.0%20
Yards per drive31.511232.7531

2009 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Indianapolis Colts2009-09-13L12-14
2Arizona Cardinals2009-09-20L17-31
3at Houston Texans2009-09-27W31-24
4Tennessee Titans2009-10-04W37-17
5at Seattle Seahawks2009-10-11L0-41
6Los Angeles Rams2009-10-18W23-20
8at Tennessee Titans2009-11-01L13-30
9Kansas City Chiefs2009-11-08W24-21
10at New York Jets2009-11-15W24-22
11Buffalo Bills2009-11-22W18-15
12at San Francisco 49ers2009-11-29L3-20
13Houston Texans2009-12-06W23-18
14Miami Dolphins2009-12-13L10-14
15Indianapolis Colts2009-12-17L31-35
16at New England Patriots2009-12-27L7-35
17at Cleveland Browns2010-01-03L17-23

2009 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Maurice Jones-DrewRB16323.5RB3125.0
David GarrardQB16220.2QB130.0
Mike Sims-WalkerWR15189.9WR2417.2
Torry HoltWR15121.2WR590.0
Mike ThomasWR14107.8WR690.0
Marcedes LewisTE1595.8TE210.0
Zach MillerTE1354.5TE370.0
Rashad JenningsRB1552.3RB760.0
Ernest WilfordWR1229.3WR1180.0
Nate HughesWR618.0WR1280.0

2009 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
PAdam Podlesh—1626
SSAnthony Smith—1026
CBrad Meester—232
MLBBrian Iwuh—1125
RBBrock Bolen—324
CCecil Newton——23
LBChris Harrington—124
DBCourtney Greene—523
OLBDaryl Smith—1627
QBDavid Garrard—1631
CBDerek Cox—1623
DEDerrick Harvey—1523
TEben Britton—422
WRErnest Wilford—1230
TEugene Monroe—322
SSGerald Alexander—1325
DTGreg Peterson—125
LSJeremy Cain—329
DEJeremy Navarre—222
DTJohn Henderson—1430
TJordan Black—129
KJosh Scobee—1627
DEJulius Williams—623
MLBJustin Durant—1324
DBKennard Cox—224
GKynan Forney——31
QBLuke McCown—228
TEMarcedes Lewis—1525
RBMaurice Jones-Drew—1624
CBMichael Coe—126
WRMike Sims-Walker—1525
WRMike Thomas—1422
DTMontavious Stanley—1328
FBMontell Owens—1225
WRNate Hughes—624
GPaul McQuistan——26
OLBQuentin Groves—1325
RBRashad Jennings—1524
CBRashean Mathis—1029
FSReggie Nelson—1526
OLBRussell Allen—1423
SSSean Considine—927
DTTerrance Knighton—1523
WRTiquan Underwood——22
OLBTorrance Daniels——28
WRTorry Holt—1533
TTra Thomas—135
CBTyron Brackenridge—1125
GUche Nwaneri—225
GVincent Manuwai—429
DBWilliam Middleton—1023
TEZach Miller—1325
TEZach Potter—123