2006 Jacksonville Jaguars Season Stats

The 2006 Jacksonville Jaguars went 8-8. They scored 371 points and allowed 274, 9th in the league on offense and 4th on defense. That was 2nd in the AFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 8-8
  • Points for: 371 (9th)
  • Points against: 274 (4th)
  • Division: AFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points37192744
Total yards54231045382
Passing yards287224307810
Rushing yards2551314604
First downs293172593
Turnovers2172424
Third down %39.2%1336.6%12
Red zone %56.9%841.9%5
Yards per drive29.471023.643

2006 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Dallas Cowboys2006-09-10W24-17
2Pittsburgh Steelers2006-09-18W9-0
3at Indianapolis Colts2006-09-24L14-21
4at Washington Commanders2006-10-01L30-36
5New York Jets2006-10-08W41-0
7at Houston Texans2006-10-22L7-27
8at Philadelphia Eagles2006-10-29W13-6
9Tennessee Titans2006-11-05W37-7
10Houston Texans2006-11-12L10-13
11New York Giants2006-11-20W26-10
12at Buffalo Bills2006-11-26L24-27
13at Miami Dolphins2006-12-03W24-10
14Indianapolis Colts2006-12-10W44-17
15at Tennessee Titans2006-12-17L17-24
16New England Patriots2006-12-24L21-24
17at Kansas City Chiefs2006-12-31L30-35

2006 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Maurice Jones-DrewRB16277.7RB872.8
Fred TaylorRB15193.8RB2011.9
Reggie WilliamsWR16141.9WR420.0
Matt JonesWR13126.7WR520.0
David GarrardQB10112.4QB270.0
Ernest WilfordWR1598.4WR680.0
George WrighsterTE1592.3TE150.0
Byron LeftwichQB680.4QB340.0
Marcedes LewisTE1031.6TE510.0
Quinn GrayQB121.2QB510.0

2006 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
CBAhmad Carroll—523
RBAlvin Pearman—1324
DEBobby McCray—1525
CBrad Meester—329
MLBBrian Iwuh—722
CBBrian Williams—1427
WRCharles Sharon——23
PChris Hanson—1630
GChris Naeole—332
OLBClint Ingram—1423
WRCortez Hankton—425
OLBDaryl Smith—1624
QBDavid Garrard—1028
SDavid Richardson—225
CBDee Webb—522
CDennis Norman—126
FSDeon Grant—1627
RBDerrick Wimbush—726
WRErnest Wilford—1527
RBFred Taylor—1530
RBFred Taylor—1530
TEGeorge Wrighster—1525
FSGerald Sensabaugh—1523
SSJamaal Fudge—223
DEJames Wyche——24
LBJeremy Mincey——23
LSJoe Zelenka—230
DTJohn Henderson—1527
OLBJorge Cordova—1025
KJosh Scobee—1624
LBKenneth Pettway—524
TKhalif Barnes—524
TEKyle Brady—1434
RBLaBrandon Toefield—426
TEMarcedes Lewis—1022
DEMarcellus Wiley—832
DTMarcus Stroud—1128
WRMatt Jones—1323
RBMaurice Jones-Drew—1621
TMaurice Williams—527
FBMontell Owens—622
OLBNick Greisen—1527
DEPaul Spicer—1431
QBQuinn Gray—127
CBRashean Mathis—1626
WRReggie Williams—1623
TRichard Collier—125
DTRob Meier—1629
CBScott Starks—1523
TStockar McDougle——29
CBTerry Cousin—931
MLBTony Gilbert—1327
DTTony McDaniel—721
GVincent Manuwai—326