2006 New York Jets Season Stats

The 2006 New York Jets went 10-6. They scored 316 points and allowed 295, 18th in the league on offense and 6th on defense. That was 2nd in the AFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 10-6
  • Points for: 316 (18th)
  • Points against: 295 (6th)
  • Division: AFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points316182956
Total yards489225530420
Passing yards315317322214
Rushing yards173920208224
First downs2891931222
Turnovers23132519
Third down %43.8%436.5%10
Red zone %45.8%2152.2%18
Yards per drive27.951530.1425

2006 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Tennessee Titans2006-09-10W23-16
2New England Patriots2006-09-17L17-24
3at Buffalo Bills2006-09-24W28-20
4Indianapolis Colts2006-10-01L28-31
5at Jacksonville Jaguars2006-10-08L0-41
6Miami Dolphins2006-10-15W20-17
7Detroit Lions2006-10-22W31-24
8at Cleveland Browns2006-10-29L13-20
10at New England Patriots2006-11-12W17-14
11Chicago Bears2006-11-19L0-10
12Houston Texans2006-11-26W26-11
13at Green Bay Packers2006-12-03W38-10
14Buffalo Bills2006-12-10L13-31
15at Minnesota Vikings2006-12-17W26-13
16at Miami Dolphins2006-12-25W13-10
17Las Vegas Raiders2006-12-31W23-3

2006 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Laveranues ColesWR16238.2WR1430.6
Jerricho CotcheryWR16216.6WR1918.0
Chad PenningtonQB16173.9QB170.0
Leon WashingtonRB16139.0RB340.0
Chris BakerTE1685.0TE180.0
Kevan BarlowRB1282.1RB510.0
Cedric HoustonRB878.7RB540.0
Justin McCareinsWR1263.7WR920.0
Tim DwightWR930.0WR1140.0
Brad SmithWR1525.4WR1170.0

2006 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
TAdrian Jones——25
CBAndre Dyson—1527
TAnthony Clement—230
MLBAnthony Schlegel—225
FBB.J. Askew—1126
PBen Graham—1633
DEBobby Hamilton—1335
ILBBrad Kassell—1226
WRBrad Smith—1523
GBrandon Moore—826
OLBBryan Thomas—1627
DEC.J. Mosley—323
RBCedric Houston—824
QBChad Pennington—1630
TEChris Baker—1627
OLBCody Spencer—925
TD'Brickashaw Ferguson—323
DEDave Ball—325
CBDavid Barrett—1229
RBDerrick Blaylock—227
NTDewayne Robertson—1625
CBDrew Coleman—1223
TEd Blanton——24
ILBEric Barton—1629
SSEric Smith—1423
SSErik Coleman—1624
CBHank Poteat—1029
LSJames Dearth—230
FBJames Hodgins—329
WRJerricho Cotchery—1624
ILBJonathan Vilma—1624
WRJustin McCareins—1228
CBJustin Miller—1622
QBKellen Clemens—223
FSKerry Rhodes—1624
RBKevan Barlow—1227
DTKimo Von Oelhoffen—1335
WRLaveranues Coles—1629
RBLeon Washington—1624
OLBMatt Chatham—1329
KMike Nugent—1624
TNa'Shan Goddard——23
CNick Mangold—522
QBPatrick Ramsey—127
GPete Kendall—333
DTRashad Moore—927
FSRashad Washington—1526
TESean Ryan—726
DEShaun Ellis—1629
RBStacy Tutt——24
OLBVictor Hobson—1626
CWade Smith——25
WRWallace Wright—422