2008 New York Jets Season Stats

The 2008 New York Jets went 9-7. They scored 405 points and allowed 356, 9th in the league on offense and 18th on defense. That was 3rd in the AFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 9-7
  • Points for: 405 (9th)
  • Points against: 356 (18th)
  • Division: AFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points405935618
Total yards530716527016
Passing yards330317375229
Rushing yards2004915187
First downs3081231725
Turnovers2927302
Third down %41.1%1338.6%15
Red zone %53.2%1751.8%14
Yards per drive29.651428.9614

2008 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Miami Dolphins2008-09-07W20-14
2New England Patriots2008-09-14L10-19
3at Los Angeles Chargers2008-09-22L29-48
4Arizona Cardinals2008-09-28W56-35
6Cincinnati Bengals2008-10-12W26-14
7at Las Vegas Raiders2008-10-19L13-16
8Kansas City Chiefs2008-10-26W28-24
9at Buffalo Bills2008-11-02W26-17
10Los Angeles Rams2008-11-09W47-3
11at New England Patriots2008-11-13W34-31
12at Tennessee Titans2008-11-23W34-13
13Denver Broncos2008-11-30L17-34
14at San Francisco 49ers2008-12-07L14-24
15Buffalo Bills2008-12-14W31-27
16at Seattle Seahawks2008-12-21L3-13
17Miami Dolphins2008-12-28L17-24

2008 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Thomas JonesRB16275.9RB693.7
Laveranues ColesWR16197.9WR2411.3
Brett FavreQB16191.4QB160.0
Jerricho CotcheryWR16187.6WR270.0
Leon WashingtonRB16181.3RB250.0
Dustin KellerTE16119.5TE140.0
Chansi StuckeyWR1286.0WR760.0
Chris BakerTE1340.4TE410.0
Brad SmithWR1428.4WR1250.0
Bubba FranksTE610.7TE760.0

2008 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
SSAbram Elam—1527
CBAhmad Carroll—1125
GAlan Faneca—532
WRBrad Smith—1425
GBrandon Moore—728
QBBrett Favre—1639
QBBrett Ratliff——23
OLBBryan Thomas—1629
TEBubba Franks—630
DEC.J. Mosley—1125
OLBCalvin Pace—1628
WRChansi Stuckey—1225
TEChris Baker—1329
ILBCody Spencer—1127
TD'Brickashaw Ferguson—425
TDamien Woody—531
CBDarrelle Revis—1623
CBDavid Barrett—1131
ILBDavid Bowens—1531
WRDavid Clowney—123
ILBDavid Harris—1124
CBDrew Coleman—725
TEDustin Keller—1624
CBDwight Lowery—1622
ILBEric Barton—1631
SSEric Smith—825
CBHank Poteat—1331
FSJ.R. Reed—326
LSJames Dearth——32
DBJames Ihedigbo—525
LBJason Trusnik—524
KJay Feely—1532
WRJerricho Cotchery—1626
QBKellen Clemens—225
DEKenyon Coleman—1529
FSKerry Rhodes—1626
NTKris Jenkins—1529
WRLaveranues Coles—1631
RBLeon Washington—1626
OLBMarques Murrell—623
DEMike Devito—1424
KMike Nugent—126
CNick Mangold—324
PReggie Hodges—1226
GRobert Turner—124
DEShaun Ellis—1631
NTSione Pouha—1229
RBThomas Jones—1630
RBThomas Jones—1630
FBTony Richardson—637
CBTy Law—634
OLBVernon Gholston—822
WRWallace Wright—1224
TWayne Hunter——27