2002 New York Jets Season Stats

The 2002 New York Jets went 9-7. They scored 359 points and allowed 336, 15th in the league on offense and 14th on defense. That was 3rd in the AFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 9-7
  • Points for: 359 (15th)
  • Points against: 336 (14th)
  • Division: AFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3591533614
Total yards541917508015
Passing yards357813333016
Rushing yards184114175013
First downs3082030518
Turnovers1852127
Third down %40.4%1544.1%28
Red zone %59.3%346.0%11
Yards per drive32.64630.7926

2002 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Buffalo Bills2002-09-08W37-31
2New England Patriots2002-09-15L7-44
3at Miami Dolphins2002-09-22L3-30
4at Jacksonville Jaguars2002-09-29L3-28
5Kansas City Chiefs2002-10-06L25-29
7Minnesota Vikings2002-10-20W20-7
8Cleveland Browns2002-10-27L21-24
9at Los Angeles Chargers2002-11-03W44-13
10Miami Dolphins2002-11-10W13-10
11at Detroit Lions2002-11-17W31-14
12Buffalo Bills2002-11-24W31-13
13at Las Vegas Raiders2002-12-02L20-26
14Denver Broncos2002-12-08W19-13
15at Chicago Bears2002-12-15L13-20
16at New England Patriots2002-12-22W30-17
17Green Bay Packers2002-12-29W42-17

2002 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Laveranues ColesWR16251.3WR1242.0
Curtis MartinRB16238.6RB1739.3
Chad PenningtonQB15217.7QB130.0
Wayne ChrebetWR15170.1WR370.0
Santana MossWR15114.1WR620.0
Anthony BechtTE1584.3TE190.0
Richie AndersonRB1679.4RB510.0
LaMont JordanRB1478.6RB520.0
Vinny TestaverdeQB526.3QB490.0
Jerald SowellRB1523.5RB980.0

2002 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
CBAaron Beasley—1529
NTAlan Harper——23
CBAndrew Davison—323
TEAnthony Becht—1525
DEBryan Thomas—523
RBChad Morton—1625
QBChad Pennington—1526
TEChris Baker—523
TChris Smith——23
RBCurtis Martin—1629
FSDamien Robinson—1529
GDave Szott—135
CDennis O'Sullivan—126
CBDonnie Abraham—1629
GJ.P. Machado—726
OLBJames Darling—1528
TEJames Dearth—426
NTJames Reed—1225
TJason Fabini—328
NTJason Ferguson—1528
OLBJason Glenn—1423
FBJerald Sowell—1528
DEJohn Abraham—1624
TJohn Elliott——37
KJohn Hall—1628
FSJon McGraw—1523
WRJonathan Carter—123
GJonathan Goodwin——24
DTJosh Evans—1630
TKareem McKenzie——23
MLBKelvin Moses—1126
CKevin Mawae—531
WRKevin Swayne—727
LBKhary Campbell—523
RBLaMont Jordan—1424
DTLarry Webster—533
WRLaveranues Coles—1625
MLBMarvin Jones—1630
PMatt Turk—1634
OLBMorris Lewis—1633
SSNick Ferguson—1028
GRandy Thomas—226
CBRay Mickens—1629
FBRichie Anderson—1631
OLBSam Cowart—1627
SSSam Garnes—1628
WRSantana Moss—1523
DEShaun Ellis—1625
DESteve White—929
QBTodd Husak——24
QBTory Woodbury—124
QBVinny Testaverde—539
WRWayne Chrebet—1529