2004 New York Jets Season Stats

The 2004 New York Jets went 10-6. They scored 333 points and allowed 261, 17th in the league on offense and 4th on defense. That was 2nd in the AFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 10-6
  • Points for: 333 (17th)
  • Points against: 261 (4th)
  • Division: AFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points333172614
Total yards54381248787
Passing yards305022331214
Rushing yards2388315665
First downs313102839
Turnovers1512817
Third down %42.5%838.0%18
Red zone %56.8%1248.8%13
Yards per drive30.72927.412

2004 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Cincinnati Bengals2004-09-12W31-24
2at Los Angeles Chargers2004-09-19W34-28
4at Miami Dolphins2004-10-03W17-9
5Buffalo Bills2004-10-10W16-14
6San Francisco 49ers2004-10-17W22-14
7at New England Patriots2004-10-24L7-13
8Miami Dolphins2004-11-01W41-14
9at Buffalo Bills2004-11-07L17-22
10Baltimore Ravens2004-11-14L17-20
11at Cleveland Browns2004-11-21W10-7
12at Arizona Cardinals2004-11-28W13-3
13Houston Texans2004-12-05W29-7
14at Pittsburgh Steelers2004-12-12L6-17
15Seattle Seahawks2004-12-19W37-14
16New England Patriots2004-12-26L7-23
17at Los Angeles Rams2005-01-02L29-32

2004 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Curtis MartinRB16319.2RB5124.0
Chad PenningtonQB13167.5QB190.0
Santana MossWR15160.6WR380.0
Justin McCareinsWR16156.5WR390.0
Jerald SowellRB1586.0RB460.0
LaMont JordanRB1684.1RB480.0
Wayne ChrebetWR1476.7WR800.0
Chris BakerTE1358.2TE310.0
Jonathan CarterWR933.3WR1150.0
Quincy CarterQB631.9QB420.0

2004 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
TAdrian Jones—123
NTAlan Harper—425
TEAnthony Becht—1127
FBB.J. Askew—1324
GBrandon Moore—524
QBBrooks Bollinger—125
DEBryan Thomas—1225
QBChad Pennington—1328
TEChris Baker—1325
RBCurtis Martin—1631
OLBDarrell McClover—1123
GDave Yovanovits——23
CBDavid Barrett—1627
CBDerrick Strait—324
DTDewayne Robertson—1623
CBDonnie Abraham—1631
KDoug Brien—1634
ILBEric Barton—1627
SSErik Coleman—1622
TEJames Dearth—328
NTJames Reed—1227
TJason Fabini—530
NTJason Ferguson—1630
OLBJason Glenn—625
FBJerald Sowell—1530
WRJerricho Cotchery—1022
DEJohn Abraham—1126
FSJon McGraw—1025
WRJonathan Carter—925
CJonathan Goodwin——26
MLBJonathan Vilma—1622
WRJustin McCareins—1626
TKareem McKenzie—625
MLBKenyatta Wright—826
CKevin Mawae—433
RBLaMont Jordan—1626
OLBMark Brown—824
TMarko Cavka——23
DBOliver Celestin—523
GPete Kendall—531
QBQuincy Carter—627
FSRashad Washington—424
SSReggie Tongue—1631
QBRicky Ray——25
CBRoderick Bryant—423
MLBSam Cowart—529
WRSantana Moss—1525
DEShaun Ellis—1527
CBTerrell Buckley—1333
PToby Gowin—1629
DETrevor Johnson—923
OLBVictor Hobson—1124
WRWayne Chrebet—1431